Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Today's Posts
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-04-2006, 04:53 AM   #21
rlbell
Game freak

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Anubis+Apr 12 2006, 10:45 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Anubis @ Apr 12 2006, 10:45 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-plix@Apr 12 2006, 10:53 AM
XP has a hard limit of 4GB which is a hardware limitation as well as a software one.* 32 bit processors simply cannot address more than 4GB (2^32 bits) and while I believe there are some Intel-specific extensions to deal with enlarging the address space, I double checked the Microsoft documentation of the issue and all 32b versions of Windows are still subject to this limit.

While the address size increases considerably with 64 bit processors (to the tune of 18 exabytes), I'm fairly certain that 64b Windows imposes a far lower software-level limit.
This is correct.

I worked on latop with 2GB of memory, and enables you work very fast with large files (for example movies) as it does not have to use pagefile all the time. [/b][/quote]
There are workarounds for this. The 8088 was only a sixteen bit processor, but it could address twenty-four bit address spaces using paged memory management. One of the CPU's system registers was eight bits long and stored the page number of the memory address, and all memory operations used the contents of the page register as the first eight bits of the twenty-four bit address. The M68000 family must also have had this feature, as my Macintosh had a megabyte of RAM (twenty bits worth of address space), but only a sixteen bit CPU.

You can have more address lines than the word size, but it complicates things, and slows things down. Now word sizes are at the point where there is no need for using memory offsets to get larger address spaces.

It is not just the operating system that determines how much memory you need. More is usually better, as one of the common computer bugs are memory leaks. these are snippets of code that grab dynamically allocatable memory, but never give it back, even after it is finished with it. The amount of memory available goes down, and the swap file gets bigger; until, the computer can only run by thrashing the disk. This is why it is a good idea to reboot your system periodically to keep it running fast for the rest of the time.
rlbell is offline                         Send a private message to rlbell
Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2006, 06:03 PM   #22
plix
Game freak

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rlbell+Apr 21 2006, 11:53 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (rlbell @ Apr 21 2006, 11:53 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
Quote:
Originally posted by plix@Apr 12 2006, 10:53 AM
XP has a hard limit of 4GB which is a hardware limitation as well as a software one.* 32 bit processors simply cannot address more than 4GB (2^32 bits) and while I believe there are some Intel-specific extensions to deal with enlarging the address space, I double checked the Microsoft documentation of the issue and all 32b versions of Windows are still subject to this limit.
There are workarounds for this. [/b]

...

<!--QuoteBegin-rlbell

These are snippets of code that grab dynamically allocatable memory, but never give it back, even after it is finished with it.* The amount of memory available goes down, and the swap file gets bigger; until, the computer can only run by thrashing the disk.* This is why it is a good idea to reboot your system periodically to keep it running fast for the rest of the time.[/quote]
Virtual memory essentially solves this problem as, when the process is killed, the virtual address space is freed and all associated memory freed. Try running a test program which malloc()s a lot of memory but doesn't free it, then kill it -- the allocated memory will be freed by the OS.
plix is offline                         Send a private message to plix
Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2006, 06:45 PM   #23
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

Yeah I notice that with vmware which I am trialing.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 10:13 AM   #24
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

This thread's a bit old, but the question is related...

How much RAM can Windows 98 SE handle, exactly?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 06:00 PM   #25
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the_fifth_horseman@May 4 2006, 10:13 AM
How much RAM can Windows 98 SE handle
=P
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2006, 09:19 PM   #26
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

512MB without editing some sys files I forgot which ones anyway to push it past you need to edit sys files.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2006, 12:50 AM   #27
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

it was.. written in my post?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2006, 06:20 AM   #28
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

OK sorry.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2006, 09:11 AM   #29
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

i just get kinda pissed becouse in most of your posts dont say anything new, just only repeat what did others say
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2006, 07:35 AM   #30
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

I am just trying to help :blink: .
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Someone Guide Me? ianfreddie07 Tech Corner 8 20-11-2007 03:23 PM
dosbox guide help noob needs help Troubleshooting 4 29-10-2007 04:09 PM
X64 - A Guide For Fools Abi79 Tech Corner 5 26-06-2007 08:57 PM
The Guide Grinder General compatibility fixes 19 08-01-2007 07:01 PM
Windows Xp - Windows Explorer Search Braindead Tech Corner 2 05-01-2005 08:41 PM


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:21 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.