Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2011, 07:10 PM   #21
eXtinct
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Dune 2 really is such an awesome game. I remember spending so much time on it after I finished all my exams back when I was like 14
eXtinct is offline                         Send a private message to eXtinct
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 08:35 PM   #22
KrazeeXXL
BORG

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panthro
My main problem with going back to Dune2 is only being able to select one unit.

Also, I do love the original C&C, so it was a perfect mashup from my point of view.
seconded

I also encountered some graphical problems (XP, ATI). I had to turn off VSYNC completely and set it up to 98 compatibility mode + switching desktop to 16 bit. It's definitely desktop related imo. Also had to switch the desktop resolution to 640x480 sometimes.

hunvagy's solution might come into handy with this game.
KrazeeXXL is offline                         Send a private message to KrazeeXXL
Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2012, 06:33 PM   #23
Nick101st
Lurker
 
Nick101st's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

i don't know if somebody else already said this thing, but i've just tried this game under win7 64 bit and it works like a charm !
just extract the game, double-click on the dune2000.exe, enjoy!
Nick101st is offline                         Send a private message to Nick101st
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 08:24 AM   #24
Unregistered457893
Guest
Default dune 2 problems

I had 2 problems with Dune2:
1. The complete empowerment of the AI to compensate for its stupidity.
e.g. I destroyed a rocket turret and all concrete slabs in a 5 square radius using the rckt launcher attack and withdraw technique, waited for all of my launchers to repair and regroup and lo and behold there's a new turret waiting for me, at the same spot, with full health and not a single concrete slab around it.
2. The constant degredation of all buildings even when placed on slabs while the AI's are always at full health.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 11:02 PM   #25
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered457893 View Post
I had 2 problems with Dune2:
1. The complete empowerment of the AI to compensate for its stupidity.
e.g. I destroyed a rocket turret and all concrete slabs in a 5 square radius using the rckt launcher attack and withdraw technique, waited for all of my launchers to repair and regroup and lo and behold there's a new turret waiting for me, at the same spot, with full health and not a single concrete slab around it.
The AI doesn't need concrete to rebuild its structures. Same thing in Command & Conquer, the AI here does not need a structure to be adjacent to another friendly structure to be rebuilt.

Honestly, if the AI didn't cheat, it would have been way too easy to beat, so why complain?
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2013, 05:27 AM   #26
titisoru
Guest
Default Dune 2000 in Windowss 7

i love dune 2000 but in win7 i don't have sound...what can i do ?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:24 AM   #27
MOPO030B
Guest
Default

This is a dune 2000 clan, they are very friendly and nice people and they provide support for Dune 2000 Online, if you want to play it online go ahead and sign up on the forum!

http://akaclan.freeinvision.net/

Trust me it's worth it.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:02 PM   #28
D2k Sardaukar
Guest
Smile High Resolution

Me and N.Kindt at dune2k.com forums have made a high resolution patch. You can download it here:

http://d2kplus.com/hires.php

It has been reported that this fixes the split screen problem.

!!! Make sure you patch the game to version 1.06 first and use a 'fixed' .dat file like
this one: http://d2kplus.com/subhousesfix.php !!!

Please feel free to post questions/comments on the forums at: http://forum.dune2k.com/topic/19636-...gh-resolution/
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:18 PM   #29
BloodlustSweden
Newbie
 
BloodlustSweden's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

ERMAHGEWD! I found my old CD of this game a while back while going through some of my old stuff, and was really disappointed when i couldn't get it to install. This version seems to work flawlessly though!
BloodlustSweden is offline                         Send a private message to BloodlustSweden
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:48 PM   #30
BloodlustSweden
Newbie
 
BloodlustSweden's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

I can't get any of the patches (US/Can or UK. Which is this version btw?) to work, so i'm stuck at 1.02 instead of 1.06. It's not a big deal thankfully though, but does anyone have a "fix" for this?
BloodlustSweden is offline                         Send a private message to BloodlustSweden
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dune 2000 Paco D 9 30-06-2013 05:38 AM
Dune 2000 chainsoar On site 20 09-04-2010 02:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:43 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.