Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-03-2012, 07:43 AM   #11
catchaserguns
Games Master

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spokane, United States
Posts: 311
Default

By the way which key is the key prompt so I can do the cheat codes?
catchaserguns is offline                         Send a private message to catchaserguns
Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2014, 03:07 PM   #12
MSDOS4Ever
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catchaserguns View Post
I get an error. Its says (ERROR) create C:\CM\CMDATA.CNF. How do I get around that? Ireally want to play this game. It even does it with the ISO.
I also get this message.
And doing what "dosraider" said didn't help either.

What to do?
MSDOS4Ever is offline                         Send a private message to MSDOS4Ever
Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2014, 06:04 PM   #13
marko river
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10





 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Beograd, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 2,830
Default

Umpf, I never had problems running a game from DOSBox. Just mounted and played, probably something like the way dosraider explained. I'll give it a try and let you know again.

F**ken good game. I'm so glad I gave it a second chance.
marko river is offline                         Send a private message to marko river
Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2014, 09:03 PM   #14
MSDOS4Ever
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 24
Default

So can anyone help me out?
MSDOS4Ever is offline                         Send a private message to MSDOS4Ever
Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2014, 09:56 AM   #15
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Make sure the game directory is not set to read-only, and that it's somewhere where your account has write permissions.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2014, 12:23 PM   #16
MSDOS4Ever
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Make sure the game directory is not set to read-only, and that it's somewhere where your account has write permissions.
It has full access since the folder is put directly in C:\.
All my other DOS games works except this one.
MSDOS4Ever is offline                         Send a private message to MSDOS4Ever
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 02:45 PM   #17
MSDOS4Ever
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 24
Default

EDIT: Had to change some values that was incorrectly selected by default in the setup. Now I have both sound and music. Seeya!

Hooray, I got it to work. But I can't run with sound or the game'll crash when I start a new game. -_-

Last edited by MSDOS4Ever; 05-01-2015 at 10:16 PM.
MSDOS4Ever is offline                         Send a private message to MSDOS4Ever
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2015, 08:57 PM   #18
Underdragon
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSDOS4Ever View Post
EDIT: Had to change some values that was incorrectly selected by default in the setup. Now I have both sound and music. Seeya!

Hooray, I got it to work. But I can't run with sound or the game'll crash when I start a new game. -_-
Not sure if you'll read this but could you post the specs of your soundcard or soundchip and dosbox settings? The game is buggy but it should work reasonably well with the "soundblaster pro" setting in setup. It might be slow if you try to play it at highres with an older CPU.

Also I wish more people would upload let's play videos of this game. It gets incredibly later in the game. According to russian screenshots, someone has beaten the game before.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2017, 02:49 PM   #19
alamaias
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSDOS4Ever View Post
I also get this message.
And doing what "dosraider" said didn't help either.

What to do?

You need to run the game's own "INSTALL.EXE" in dos box first so that it create the files that it is looking for, that is what caused the error for me
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cybermage - Darklight Awakening Mekaman On site 7 10-09-2013 02:40 PM
AI Wars - The Awakening Paco A 0 12-06-2010 11:14 AM
CyberMage - Darklight Awakening Professor Oak C 0 02-05-2010 02:13 PM
Need Help With Cybermage - Darklight Awakening samtam90 Troubleshooting 1 25-09-2005 01:55 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:57 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.