Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-02-2006, 05:20 PM   #71
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

Duke3d will run sweet on that thing.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 06:00 PM   #72
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Just tried running Crescent Hawks Inception again, to see if the failure really did sit in the GPU.

Nope.

"Incorrect opcode"

Seems like a CPU architecture issue, with the difference betweer Pentium and ealier x86 machines being what it is.

Or Dos 7/Dos 6 issue, since that cannot be ruled out either.

My DOS 6.2 bootdisk is somwhere around, but I can't get to it at the moment - there is a lot of junk blocking the room - so I'd like to ask if anyone of you knows of a place where I could download an image of this bootdisk.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 07:10 PM   #73
kajjj
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Slough, England
Posts: 145
Default

try www.bootdisk.com
kajjj is offline                         Send a private message to kajjj
Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 07:34 PM   #74
Master MC
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands
Posts: 403
Default

My brother makes PCs. It is his job, can you reckon!
All the PCs in our house are costumized by him.
Master MC is offline                         Send a private message to Master MC
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 01:16 PM   #75
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Duke ran, played for about 1,5 hours then got a bit bored - for some reason, very few FPP's can occupy my attention for long.
But, well... still, Atomic Edition running in 800x600 and 44 kHz sound? Was fun for a while anyway.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 02:33 PM   #76
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

For some reason I've missed this topic.

I have many P1 computers, most of them working but because I don't have a room to place it they all are in my garage. (together with extra 15" monitor)

When I'm done with the school I'm planning to create ultimate retro-gaming computer.

I wonder why you guys are not using DOS-mode in Win98? IMHO it is better then MS DOS 6.22 and other DOS flavors. And if you use it, you can play all cool windows based games + all DOS games.

It takes a bit to set it up properly (probably less time then it takes to set up real DOS 6.22) and if you are in DOS mode (it is not dos mode when you select shutdown >> rebote to dos mode, but DOS-mode created by DOS shortcut) and reboot computer, it will still load DOS untill you type EXIT.

In this topic I explained how I created shortcut and how to use it. I tested it with many DOS games and all of them worked.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 02:56 PM   #77
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

It's a matter of preference. And in my case, also pathologic dislike (bordering on hatred) for Windows in all guises.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 04:20 PM   #78
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

I understan that. In my case it is just a matter of functionality. Use win to move games trough network, and then just go to DOS mode. I still have that computer I was working on last year, and it is most of the times in DOS, and only once in a while back in windows.

I have to decide which computer to work on for my DOS machine. Here are my option:

P90
P100
P133
P166
P200
P233

I also have P350 and P450, but I don't plan to run DOS games on those computers.

SB16 for sound and Trident V64/32 for video card. Not sure about RAM and HD. I can go up to 128, but most likely will stay on or bellow 64MB. I got quite few hard disks, but most likely will use 4.9 for C drive and and bigger (up to 20GB?) for D drive, so that I don't run out of space for the games.

Will post more on this when I finaly get enough time to work on it.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 05:06 PM   #79
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

As I said elsewhere, I suggest staying with a 486 CPU (fastest one you can get, but still nothing above a 486) and 24 MB RAM (compatibility purposes).
Windows 95 OSR2 should do the trick just nicely when it comes to networking with other machines.

Considering downgrading the 98SE on my PC to 95OSR2 for efficiency reasons - 95 will run at least twice as fast as 98SE does.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 06:24 PM   #80
gorkur
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hofudborgarsvadi, Iceland
Posts: 89
Default

I'm planning on installing FreeDOS on my 500 MHz Celeron with 256MB RAM. Good thing is, the Vid/Aud devices are DOS compatible (I've got the drivers and all ). Bad thing is, I fear it might be a tad too fast, so maybe a slowdown utility will have to be used.
gorkur is offline                         Send a private message to gorkur
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Custom Search mika Blah, blah, blah... 15 07-09-2007 10:01 AM
Custom Titles! Hadiel Blah, blah, blah... 29 31-03-2007 12:11 PM
Custom Dos Pc. Grinder General compatibility fixes 34 20-02-2007 12:23 PM
Custom Titles moogle Blah, blah, blah... 45 17-09-2005 05:47 AM
C++ Custom Class Typecasting twisted-mystic Programming 8 11-01-2005 09:15 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:10 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.