Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2004, 12:31 PM   #11
Omuletzu
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via MSN to Omuletzu Send a message via Yahoo to Omuletzu
Default

Quote:
it's a great game but It won't work

It starts and than I get a black screen and than it dissapears

do you know what's the problem?
What OS do you use?
Give us your comp specs.
Then we can try to solve your problem!
If you have a good computer, and you are using XP, then you could try DosBox, available here: http://www.abandonia.com/utility.php
For a guide to using DosBox go here: http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.p...ation+of+DosBox
Omuletzu is offline                         Send a private message to Omuletzu
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2004, 03:49 PM   #12
Tom Henrik
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10


 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, United States
Posts: 4,787
Send a message via AIM to Tom Henrik Send a message via MSN to Tom Henrik
Default

Quote:
You're probably right tom, you usually are when it comes to these things, * *
-Sean

:shock: I am?! :?
__________________
ViGERP AKA what I have been working on these last couple of years...
Tom Henrik is offline                         Send a private message to Tom Henrik
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2004, 05:56 PM   #13
xndr2181
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 259
Default

hehe, yep. At least from what I've learned, you seem to know this stuff since you've helped me out a lot, so keep it up bud!
-Sean
xndr2181 is offline                         Send a private message to xndr2181
Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2004, 03:41 PM   #14
Guest
Guest
Default

Only one note: the PC version of Aladdin is almost equal to Genesis/Mega Drive version. The only very noticeable difference is the "top bar": in Genesis/Mega Drive, it is transparent, so, you can see more than PC version.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2004, 01:43 PM   #15
wormpaul
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
wormpaul's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,943
Send a message via MSN to wormpaul Send a message via Yahoo to wormpaul
Default

Alright...

Good luck with the game k:
__________________
i jus luv abandonia!!
wormpaul is offline                         Send a private message to wormpaul
Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2004, 09:35 AM   #16
NGasta
Guest
Default

i have problems with the game... it just freezes after it launches... im using DOSbox and i have AMD athon 2600+, ATI radeon 9600 128mb and 512mb DDR-RAM


i also have tried Elder scrolls: arena... it worked but it crashed after few minutes
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2004, 09:40 AM   #17
wormpaul
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
wormpaul's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,943
Send a message via MSN to wormpaul Send a message via Yahoo to wormpaul
Default

Hmm...

your PC is fast enough...that cant be the problem..

Wich DosBox are you using?? (you need the latest version)
__________________
i jus luv abandonia!!
wormpaul is offline                         Send a private message to wormpaul
Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2004, 11:23 AM   #18
NGasta
Guest
Default

perhaps not newest because i downloaded it when Bethesda made ES:Arena free and that was a long time ago... im now downloading the new one... lets see if it works then
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 03:32 PM   #19
Reup
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Reup's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nuenen, Netherlands
Posts: 1,508
Default

I get a XMS Allocation Error when playing this in DOSBOx 0.63
I've tried several options with the SETSND.EXE (even no sound) and all files are writable... anyone has any experience with this?

(System in not the prob: P4 3.4 / 2gig / Quadro FX3000 / WinXP)
Reup is offline                         Send a private message to Reup
Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2005, 08:01 AM   #20
=p
Guest
Default

did u try right clicking on the .exe file and going into properties?
Click the "Memory" tab.
Set all of the values in the drop boxes to the highest value available.
Make sure that the "Protected" and "Uses HMA" boxes are checked.
see if that works. Might help. i have xp as well and i had the same error message, but mine works now with the latest version of dos box. hope it helps!
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:09 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.