Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2014, 07:35 PM   #1
lub007
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default DOSbox + WIN3 problem

Hello,
i have a problem with win 3 under dosbox
i did everything like in this topic:
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=27770
and others

problem is that some error messages appears after i write windows.bat
http://imgur.com/6clcmyz
when i enter this message, win started, but next error message appears:
http://imgur.com/dw4DFU0
then i press enter many times and this shows:
http://imgur.com/8uV0fk2
(i need it for game SimTower, and yes, i read already all topics with how to install, but i still dont know what im doing wrong)

can someone help me and say me whats with that?
thank you very much, and sorry for my bad english
lub007 is offline                         Send a private message to lub007
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:27 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Where did you unpack windows and what are you mounting as your C drive?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 10:49 AM   #3
lub007
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Where did you unpack windows and what are you mounting as your C drive?
mount d d:/dosbox
d:
windows.bat

in d:/doxbox i have both dosbox+win files (not win folder containing files)

*do i need to mount only c: even if i have my folder to mount in d: ?
lub007 is offline                         Send a private message to lub007
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 05:27 PM   #4
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,520
Default

Yes, as a start. Real and virtual drive letters needn't be related. C: is standard and expected by many DOS programs, even if Horseman's Win3 package didn't require it.
Code:
mount C d:/dosbox
C:
windows.bat
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 10:28 PM   #5
lub007
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default

thank you very much for help, now works great
lub007 is offline                         Send a private message to lub007
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with DosBox StyleRiva89 Troubleshooting 5 06-04-2010 10:18 PM
Dos Question/ Win98to Win3.1 No Cd catfishingharry Troubleshooting 4 30-06-2007 12:28 AM
Problem With Dosbox BloodRaevynn Troubleshooting 6 11-01-2006 07:30 PM
Abandon Apps? And Mini-win3.1 Ioncannon Old Suggestions 15 10-12-2004 05:04 PM
Setting up Sound in DOs/Win3.1 Ioncannon Troubleshooting 3 03-12-2004 07:37 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:14 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.