Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-02-2006, 11:57 PM   #21
Master MC
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands
Posts: 403
Default

write down:

1: mount c c:\......\Double Dragon 2
2: c:
optional: dir <-- to see if the mounting worked
if you see a folder called 'Double Dragon 2', k:
3: cd Double d~1 (I believe, maybe it is smart to rename the folder into DD2 or something)
4: run the executable
5: play!

In the future, please start a new topic.
Happy gaming!
Master MC is offline                         Send a private message to Master MC
Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 12:02 AM   #22
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Aleks,
create screen shot of what do you see when you start your DOSBox (ctrl + F5) and attach it to your next post here. (Use File Attachments - click browse, select screen shot and select 'open')

If you have problems to attach screen shot, just post what's listed when you start DOSBox and type DIR.

@Master MC - DO you always use mount command within DOSBox?

Later tutorial will accomplish first DOSBox tutorial and it will make start of the game one click away, with sttings based on the games thanks to D-Fend.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006, 04:00 PM   #23
Master MC
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands
Posts: 403
Default

I have the mount command in my config file, but if you've never used DOSBox it is necessary to do so. Or so I think. It works for me; if there's an easier way, use that one instead.
Master MC is offline                         Send a private message to Master MC
Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2006, 08:58 AM   #24
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,275
Default

I just chuck all the DOS games as subdirectories into F:\Dosgames . Then...
Code:
mount c f:\dosgames
And all is nice and clean.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006, 11:15 AM   #25
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

the_fifth_horseman,
you can use autoexec to preset all of your settings. For example I have two lines which decide which CD rom support I will use.(I just REM the line I don''t need)

To play a game from CD I would have to mount C, mount D (which can get a bit complicated), change drive to C and then start the game.


Why to do all that typing?

And then I found that was not the game I wanted to play.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006, 11:59 AM   #26
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,275
Default

Actually, it's been in my autoexec ever since I started using DosBox. :bleh:
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006, 12:11 PM   #27
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default



And D-Fend too? LOL
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006, 03:56 PM   #28
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,275
Default

Do I look like I give a damn about D-Fend?

I just don't like using frontends for something as straightforward to configure as DosBox.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006, 04:52 PM   #29
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

That's the mean reason I like D-Fend. You can configure each game to have different config file with predefined settings. For example, my MOO loads CD rom as I have full version and is set to run at 5K cycles, while Aces of the Deep loads with 8K cycles.

No Ctrl + F12/F11 playing....
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need a Java tutorial... Fubb Programming 12 13-04-2009 10:26 AM
Advanced DOSBox Tutorial Japo Tutorials 1 05-07-2008 01:01 PM
Abandonia's Dosbox Tutorial Rogue Old Suggestions 11 02-03-2006 06:48 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:52 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.