Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-05-2006, 08:57 AM   #1
ronan
Guest
Default

yea it wont let me run it it says you have 275088 bytes free you dont have enough memory to run this game...
                       
Old 15-05-2006, 10:26 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

You are not specific enough.

Does DosBox not run or a particular game refuses to operate in it?

Also, what are your specs and OS?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 16-05-2006, 11:30 AM   #3
ronan
Guest
Default

windows xp um for all on the info iv already put up please go to http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?...rondor&start=20
                       
Old 16-05-2006, 12:55 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

I checked there. Quite impatient, are we?

Well, most people on here WILL NOT BOTHER to go to another forum to find the tech specs you posted. I suggest you remember that.

Let's start with the basics.
Have you ran the game's internal setup program? No? Then do it.

By inputting 40 as the size of your memory, you might have confused the game in extreme. What game you the idea to do that in the first place?

RAM modules in old computers were always sized in powers of two. Altough different combinations may be achieved, it is better to stick to powers of two as the memsize. Try using 8.

Then, check different values in Loadfix parameters. Higher values are not neccesarily the better ones - try using small ones and changing them only slightly. The games are not as adaptive as you might think. Also, it is generally a bad idea to run the same thing twice as you did with loadfix.

As HunterZ said on VOGONS, try experimenting with different EMS, XMS and UMB settings - there are a total of 12 combinations for you to try. Personally, I second that notion - the error looks a lot like what I used to have on my old DOS rig with Flashback, and that turned out to be not enough free himem. Sometimes a kb or two make all the difference in the world.

Note down results after each change and don't do too many changes at once.

__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 16-05-2006, 01:39 PM   #5
ronan
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

k: ok thank you and im guessing this is gonna be a long long time before i play the game dam i really want to play it now but thanks for u help i tell u what happens
ronan is offline                         Send a private message to ronan
Old 16-05-2006, 01:52 PM   #6
ronan
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

ok now it wont mount now here the urls to the image shack thingy oh and by the way i wont be back for another 24 or so hours so take ur time :P :angel: :whistle:


[img=http://img457.imageshack.us/img457/3760/wontmount4fe.th.png]
ronan is offline                         Send a private message to ronan
Old 16-05-2006, 03:49 PM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

First, does the directory you are trying to mount exist?
Second, did you try to switch to the drive? The command is "C:".
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 17-05-2006, 09:56 AM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Also, just as soon as I got home I fired DosBox and ran Betrayal At Krondor. No problems whatsoever.

Only things different from the defaults in my DosBox.conf that could matter here are memsize=24 and soundcard set to sbpro2. Then I fired the Install.exe to set the sound to Sound Blaster and started the game. Zero problems. Nothing. Nada. Zilch.

Which version of DosBox are you using? I tried that on 0.65
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 17-05-2006, 10:14 AM   #9
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

I tried it with default settings of dosbox as well.
Ran without problems as well.
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Old 18-05-2006, 11:36 AM   #10
ronan
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

what are your setting when u type in mem in dosbox
ronan is offline                         Send a private message to ronan
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble With Amberstar And Dosbox Milla Troubleshooting 5 02-12-2009 03:52 PM
Trouble with dosbox on vista... Elround4 Tech Corner 1 12-08-2008 05:39 AM
Dosbox Speed Trouble Iowa Troubleshooting 10 01-03-2007 12:51 AM
Trouble Installing Dosbox Kiwi the Geek Troubleshooting 5 13-01-2007 02:53 PM
Trouble With Dosbox Config~ anke Troubleshooting 3 25-09-2006 08:36 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:10 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.