Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Blah, blah, blah...
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-11-2006, 08:56 AM   #1
The Wolf
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 14
Default

Hey, I just found (in our shed) an Atari 520ST and an Atari 2600, along with a few extras:

Atari 2600:
- It works, although the power connector is "dicky".
- Has a three button "professional" joystick.
- Activision "Super Hit Pak":
- River Raid
- Grand Prix
- Sky Jinks
- Fishing Derby
- Checkers
- Atari Vanguard
- Atari Midnight Magic
- Atari Footbal (Realsports Socker)
- Double Dragon
- Enduro
- Megamania
- Skiing (WTF at psychedelic cover)

Atari 520ST:
- Appears to be fully working
- Inbuilt floppy drive might need cleaning/repairing
- No hard drive, modem or monitor.
- Atari 1st Word Manual
- Atari ST BASIC Quick Reference
- Atari ST Computer Owners Manual
- Ocean Wrestle Mania + Mint Cond. Manual
- Ocean Shadow Warriors + Mint Cond. Manual
- First Word
- U.K. Language Disk
- Afterburner
- Bombuzal
- Bomb Jack
- Xenon
- Super Hang On
- Star Ray
- Star Goose
- Double Dragon
- Starglider
- Overlander
- Super Huey
- Space Harrier
- Black Lump (I'm like totally enthralled... O_o)
- Outrun
- Predator
- Gauntlet 2
- Eliminator
- Nebulus
- Pac-Mania
- R-Type
- Pitfighter
- Go Moku
- Backgammon
- Robotron
- St Tour
- Music Maker
- Neochrome
- Express Check

So naturally I should explain that I've never owned anything made by or for Atari and I have got no idea about how to use any of this stuff.

I've tried to run a few games, but when I try to access the floppy disk it "whirls" for a moment than tells me the drive is not responding. Should I try to get a head cleaner? Or an external floppy drive? Or am I missing something obvious?

Is there a way I can backup these disks? Are they computer readable (with special software, perhaps)?

And is there anything else I should know/do?
The Wolf is offline                         Send a private message to The Wolf
Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 09:24 AM   #2
TheChosen
"I" in the Team
 
TheChosen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Posts: 2,236
Default

OOOoooooohh..... :blink:
TheChosen is offline                         Send a private message to TheChosen
Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 12:37 PM   #3
Titan
Gnome
 
Titan's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mullsj, Sweden
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via ICQ to Titan Send a message via MSN to Titan Send a message via Skype™ to Titan
Default

Get a new floppy-drive. Take a peek on Ebay or simulare. I see them selling them all the time on swedish auction-sites. Both Amiga and Atari-hardware are resonably easy to find.
(The swedish site is www.tradera.com if you'r having trouble finding it elsewhere.)
__________________
Meh....
Titan is offline                         Send a private message to Titan
Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 07:13 PM   #4
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,610
Default

Well I have an Atari 2600 and I'm pretty sure it's functional even though I haven't touched it in ages. But it looks like all your problems are with the 520ST, so I can't help you. Making the 2600 work is as easy as making a NES work of course --albeit less rewarding LOL
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 10:17 PM   #5
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Japofran @ Nov 28 2006, 08:13 PM) [snapback]269114[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Making the 2600 work is as easy as making a NES work of course --albeit less rewarding LOL
[/b]
by that you mean blowing into a cart for 10/15 mins and it still not f***ing running (believe me, i've been there and done that when i've rarely got my NES out and that's one thing i'm glad you don't have to do on emulators)
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 10:36 PM   #6
Saphire
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 50
Default

I remember that problem with NES when only blowing into the catrtidge, which helped a little but also ruined with the time the NES itself. Never encountered the same thing on more advanced video game consoles like SNES or N64 though, I wonder what was wrong with NES that such a thing came after some time...
Saphire is offline                         Send a private message to Saphire
Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2006, 09:29 AM   #7
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

I still have my NES and I never encountered probs with the cartridges. :blink:
I mostly don't even have to blow the dust away...

I think cartridges rule! :brain:
No loading time, hard to damage (REALLY HARD) and easy to handle!

T3H <ar7r1dg0rZ!!! :brain: :brain:
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2006, 06:04 PM   #8
TheChosen
"I" in the Team
 
TheChosen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland
Posts: 2,236
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Icewolf @ Nov 29 2006, 09:29 AM) [snapback]269205[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
I still have my NES and I never encountered probs with the cartridges. :blink:
I mostly don't even have to blow the dust away...

I think cartridges rule! :brain:
No loading time, hard to damage (REALLY HARD) and easy to handle!

T3H <ar7r1dg0rZ!!! :brain: :brain:
[/b]
I agree!

I have a Nes too, and SNES, and N64!
TheChosen is offline                         Send a private message to TheChosen
Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2006, 02:29 AM   #9
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,610
Default

I never had such problems either with my Atari 2600 or my Sega Master System --both still working. I guess <ar7r1dg0rZ ( LOL ) had small capacity, but being prone to damaging wasn't surely one of the downsides you could throw at them.

(By the way Sonic pwns Mario all the way. And if you answer me you'll get your behind banned for going off topic. :bleh: )
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing on my Atari as Synth Tunnan Blah, blah, blah... 4 26-09-2008 12:03 PM
Atari Super Bug 1977 Talin Blah, blah, blah... 4 19-09-2008 06:25 PM
Stealth [NON-PC] Thesoulkeeper Invalid Requests 7 21-07-2007 06:29 PM
Petition To Atari To Bring Out A Next-gen Console Grunaki Blah, blah, blah... 4 21-05-2006 02:56 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:55 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.