Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-03-2006, 07:56 PM   #1
Skumpaq
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

Hi guys

We're going to set up a wireless network in my house so we can get our laptops on the internet. The problem is that our ISP charges 50 DKK (8$) a month to get 2 computers connected wireless. I find this ridiculous since they are going to replace the current modem with a wireless one; meaning there will only be room for 1 laptop since the desktop also has to stay connected.

Is it possible to connect the current modem to some sort of router, avoiding the monthly subscription and getting more than 2 PCs/laptops on at a time?
Skumpaq is offline                         Send a private message to Skumpaq
Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2006, 08:35 PM   #2
Reup
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Reup's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 1,508
Default

Off course. Buy any wireless router and connect it to the modem (I'm guessing it's external) . Connect a PC that can access the internet through your modem to the router (using a regulare UTP-cable). The router will clone your computers' mac-address (and will thus 'pretend' to be that computer). Then you can setup the wireless and you should be up and running within half an hour.

PS. Use a security key on your wireless. WPA is usually the best (unless you're willing to set up a Radius server...) k:
Reup is offline                         Send a private message to Reup
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 12:16 PM   #3
Skumpaq
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

Could you explain the cloning part and what it does?
Skumpaq is offline                         Send a private message to Skumpaq
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 12:27 PM   #4
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

You don't have to even know much about it. It will be just an option when you setup your router to clone IP address. (as some ISPs are checking it)

In my case was not needed, as they worried only about MAC address of my modem.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 12:30 PM   #5
Skumpaq
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

So all it does is to make sure the ISP wont see I have several computers on?
Skumpaq is offline                         Send a private message to Skumpaq
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 12:49 PM   #6
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

It does more then that.

ISP gives you only one IP, and router makes mutliple computers use the same IP. (each computer on the net require IP address)

Also it protects your computer as you can block ports on router.

Some of the routers have integrated firewall, so you can have additional protection.

And those home routers will allow your computers to share stuff and printers.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 01:04 PM   #7
Skumpaq
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

Aha, sounds good! k:

I've heard that routers share the connection.

For example:
I have 4Mbit, so lets say I connect 4 computers to the router. This would mean it shares the 4Mbit in 4, "giving" each computer 1Mbit and thereby setting a limit on how much bandwith each computer is allowed to use.

Is this correct?
Skumpaq is offline                         Send a private message to Skumpaq
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 01:26 PM   #8
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

It's not like that.

Connection is being shared, but if 3 computers are not doing anything at the moment, computer 4 will get all 4Mb. You can not have more trafic then your ISP is letting you to have. So your traffic will be split depending on requirements from each computer.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 01:42 PM   #9
Shrek
Abandonia Ogre


 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 506
Default

I just would like to add something here:

If you buy yourself a wireless router, you will not need to have a wireless modem... just connect your modem to the router and the last one will provide that the Internet connection is shared with all the computers attached to it's network...
Shrek is offline                         Send a private message to Shrek
Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 01:57 PM   #10
Skumpaq
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shrek@Mar 22 2006, 03:42 PM
I just would like to add something here:

If you buy yourself a wireless router, you will not need to have a wireless modem... just connect your modem to the router and the last one will provide that the Internet connection is shared with all the computers attached to it's network...
Yeah, I figured that out since the ISP will replace the current modem with a wireless one if we should choose to pay the subscription. And I hardly find it necessary to connect the wireless router to a wireless modem, I can live with a few wires. :bleh:

I think i got the answers i wanted, Thanks all!
Skumpaq is offline                         Send a private message to Skumpaq
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wireless or not? Juanca Tech Corner 12 03-01-2008 03:32 PM
Wireless Card Having Issues ReamusLQ Tech Corner 2 27-02-2006 07:00 PM
Wireless Stealing ReamusLQ Tech Corner 2 24-02-2006 09:29 PM
Help Setting Up A Wireless ReamusLQ Tech Corner 2 28-12-2005 01:27 PM
Wireless Headset With Mic efthimios Blah, blah, blah... 3 20-11-2005 11:37 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:13 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.