Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31-03-2020, 12:52 AM   #51
slx
Abandonia nerd
 
slx's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pecs Megyei Varos, Hungary
Posts: 78
Default

I have a same problem as sylandro had long ago but I do not use D-Fend!

I quote sylandro:
When I run START.BAT it runs okay until the game starts (asks for language and music, shows the logo, shows the intro), and then I get a black screen when I'm supposed to be playing. The music plays so I have no idea what's going on. I have the directory properly mounted (as C:\PARATIME), by the way...

The SoundBlaster gives music but there is no speech.
I use Gravis, but in this program it does neither give music nor speech.
The SoundBlaster-ROLAND combo gives the same as the SB.

I copied the PARATIME folder onto the C virtual drive.
In my DOSBox config the CPU setting is in fixed state and every program runs fine except this.

I do not know what to do and what is the error.
slx is offline                         Send a private message to slx
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 06:46 PM   #52
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slx View Post
...
So, which one is it? Black screen or no speech/music? Gravis sound doesn't seem to work but otherwise I'm not able to reproduce either issue.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 07:52 AM   #53
slx
Abandonia nerd
 
slx's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pecs Megyei Varos, Hungary
Posts: 78
Default

Thanks the answer!

So, step by step.
The program stars and I select the audio stuffs;
and the game starts and there is the intro with music but no speaking voice;
and the game should load the UI BUT shows only a black screen with some background sound.

I checked a video on youtube about this game and when the screen shows a purple animation
and after this becomes white
and after this black at that time MY DOSBox stays in that black state.
So, what you hear in the video I hear it too but there is no screen... only a black one.

https://youtu.be/EWuUb0aOm2g?t=97
slx is offline                         Send a private message to slx
Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2020, 11:34 AM   #54
slx
Abandonia nerd
 
slx's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pecs Megyei Varos, Hungary
Posts: 78
Default

I found out there is problem with the "mount a" command in the bat file... but I still can not start the game!!!
https://mega.nz/file/Bx9lCJxA#H54eWL...3_fH0wls3y8OuA
slx is offline                         Send a private message to slx
Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2020, 02:43 PM   #55
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 477
Default

You have probably messed up the PATH environment variable in DOSBox. You don't have access to any of the DOSBox internal commands on the Z-drive.

If you modify the PATH, you should do something like this:
SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\WINDOWS;C:\PATH
or
SET PATH=Z:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\PATH
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2020, 08:43 AM   #56
slx
Abandonia nerd
 
slx's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pecs Megyei Varos, Hungary
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
You have probably messed up the PATH environment variable in DOSBox. You don't have access to any of the DOSBox internal commands on the Z-drive.

If you modify the PATH, you should do something like this:
SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\WINDOWS;C:\PATH
or
SET PATH=Z:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\PATH
Thank you!
Long ago I emulated a floppy drive with a software to install the 'Lands of Lore' game (+update) from disk images. But this emu. software is not installed in my Win10 system what I use now!
Sadly, I do not know how can I put the whole Utils directory (in DOSBox emulation) into the path.

This is my edit in the [autoexec] part of the DOSBox conf file.

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
# You can put your MOUNT lines here.

@REM ===== PPLT INITIALIZATION ==========
@SET PROPATS=D:\GUS_Inst\PPL160
@REM ===== PPLT INITIALIZATION ENDS =====

SET PATH=C:\ULTRASND;C:\UTILS;C:\UTILS\DN;C:\UTILS\ZIP 250;C:\UTILS\CDPLAYER;C:\UTILS\SEA;C:\UTILS\PSVIEW ;C:\UTILS\PLAYMID;C:\UTILS\DOSMID;

rem MOUNT A A:\ -t floppy
mount c F:\old\PCDOS
mount d K:\dosboxD
mount e N:\ -t cdrom
rem mixer CDAUDIO d-15 ; gus d-5
c:
dn
slx is offline                         Send a private message to slx
Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2020, 02:33 PM   #57
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 477
Default

Like this:

SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\ULTRASND;C:\UTILS;C:\UTILS\DN;C:\UTILS\ZIP250; C:\UTILS\CDPLAYER;C:\UTILS\SEA;C:\UTILS\PSVIEW;C:\ UTILS\PLAYMID;C:\UTILS\DOSMID;


Is there really a space in "C:\UTILS\ZIP 250"? That won't work.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2020, 05:08 PM   #58
slx
Abandonia nerd
 
slx's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pecs Megyei Varos, Hungary
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
Like this:

SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\ULTRASND;C:\UTILS;C:\UTILS\DN;C:\UTILS\ZIP250;C :\UTILS\CDPLAYER;C:\UTILS\SEA;C:\UTILS\PSVIEW;C:\U TILS\PLAYMID;C:\UTILS\DOSMID;

Is there really a space in "C:\UTILS\ZIP 250"? That won't work.
No, there is no space at ZIP250 in the .conf! I do not know how could that get in there!

I put the %PATH%; into the path line and the program works now!
Thank you for your help!
slx is offline                         Send a private message to slx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kronolog - The Nazi Paradox Reup Games Discussion 32 08-09-2009 02:27 AM
Time Paradox Paco T 1 07-07-2009 03:18 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:38 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.