Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-04-2008, 11:20 PM   #1
weavka32
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default can't get ascendancy to play on dosbox.

I got help here about a year ago for this problem. A guy from Zagrab solved it for me.

I installed Ascendancy and dosbox, but I can't get it to mount the e drive (cdrom) to my c drive which is where I have mounted the c:\ascend.
weavka32 is offline                         Send a private message to weavka32
Old 24-04-2008, 11:34 PM   #2
weavka32
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Every time I try to mount the drive I get a failure.

mount c c:\ascend

drive C mounted as local directory c:\ascend\

mount c e:\ -t cdrom

MSCDEX
Drive c already mounted with local directory C:\ascend\


so I try

mount d e:\ -t cdrom
Drive d is mounted as CDROM e:\

mount d c:\ascend\ -t cdrom

MSCDEX failure Drive letters of multi cdrom drives must be continious
weavka32 is offline                         Send a private message to weavka32
Old 24-04-2008, 11:52 PM   #3
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

It is quite normal that it doesn't work. What exactly are you trying to do? I'll type it in for you.

You could also simply try to drop the c in
Quote:
mount c e:\ -t cdrom
and write instead
Quote:
mount e -t cdrom
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Old 25-04-2008, 12:36 AM   #4
weavka32
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Ok, my cd drive is e:

Ascend is saved on my c: as C:\ascend

So I have to mount a hard drive (c and then it has to read it off the CD.

I had it written down but lost it in my last move, I know it isn't alot of typing but I can't remember after I mount the e drive how to get the C: to read from it. If I mount c c:\ascend it will load and up the logic factory info and then it asks for the cd to be inserted.
weavka32 is offline                         Send a private message to weavka32
Old 25-04-2008, 01:41 AM   #5
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Well then, I think your mistake is that you forgot the double coma. You should write "mount d: c:\ascend -t cdrom" instead.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Old 25-04-2008, 10:28 AM   #6
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Not very clear all .... do you have the CD weavka32?
If yes, those are -(probably)- your mount lines:
mount c c:\ascend
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
c:
cd ascend

That puts you in c:\ascend with CDDrive E mounted as D:
However, if you installed the game from CD you must use the same drive letter as the one you used when installing the game.
Example, if you used E your CD mount becomes:
mount e e:\ -t cdrom
We can't know what letters you used.
In the worst case, start over from scratch and reinstall the game.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Old 25-04-2008, 11:20 AM   #7
weavka32
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Yes I have the cd installed from drive e (cdrom) onto my drive c (harddrive)

I used the
mount c c:\ascend
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
c: cd ascend
and got a "unable to change to: ascend." message


Then got the same message using
mount e e:\ -t cdrom
c: cd ascend


I even tried mount e -t cdrom and got some usage error.

Thanks for the help by the way, this dosbox thing drives me nuts when I have to use a cd...
weavka32 is offline                         Send a private message to weavka32
Old 25-04-2008, 11:21 AM   #8
weavka32
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Oh and I tried using the double comma e: e: -t cdrom and got excatly the same message as with out it. I have reinstalled twice the game is fine it is just how dosbox reads my code.
weavka32 is offline                         Send a private message to weavka32
Old 25-04-2008, 03:31 PM   #9
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Ah the joy of ol'games and peeps that mixup the paths.

Lets try this the usual way, meaning you mount a folder as virtual C in dosbox, it's still the best way to get things working.

Whilst in Windows create a folder c:\oldgames\
Drag drop your c:\ascend folder on it so you get:
c:\oldgames\ascend\

Now run dosbox and input:

mount c c:\oldgames
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
c:
cd ascend

That should do it IF you used D as cd-letter when installing the game.

************************************************** ******
Or simply start from scratch, maybe it's for the best as you have the CD.
Delete your old c:\ascend folder.

Whilst in Windows create a folder c:\oldgames\
Run dosbox and input:


mount c c:\oldgames
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
d:

Install from D to C:\ascend -(that's in dosbox, dosbox will regard c:\oldgames as C: , in windows it will look as c:\oldgames\ascend)-

Next time you wanna play:
Run dosbox and input:

mount c c:\oldgames
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
c:
cd ascend
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Old 27-04-2008, 10:54 PM   #10
weavka32
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

nope still doesn't work, I get a unable to change to :ascend message just like I did last time I tried that method. Like I stated in the other post I saved the game on the the C: since I don't have a D:. When I try to it with a C: instead of a D: I get, something was already mounted to this local drive.
weavka32 is offline                         Send a private message to weavka32
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox and Ascendancy maniclurker Troubleshooting 2 19-02-2009 07:29 PM
I Would Like To Play Some Games But I A: Suck At Dosbox And B: Have No Clue How To Make A Boot Disk For Win Xp. bizarrejpeg Troubleshooting 14 16-10-2006 11:08 AM
How Do I Play These Games Using Dosbox charyou Troubleshooting 18 07-09-2006 03:36 AM
Dosbox The Easy Way To Play mouse31e Troubleshooting 63 03-06-2005 09:22 PM
DOSBox, The easy way to play BUFFY Troubleshooting Archive 1 24-01-2005 09:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:32 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.