Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Today's Posts
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2004, 04:54 PM   #11
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

into an array which contains two ints = multidimensional array?
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 04:58 PM   #12
Kon-Tiki
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dentergem, Belgium
Posts: 1,811
Default

First int is for x-coordinate, second for y-coordinate, so that it'll read like (x,y)
Kon-Tiki is offline                         Send a private message to Kon-Tiki
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 05:18 PM   #13
The Niles
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,578
Default

This topic seems more appropriate here.
__________________
Rabyd Rev -- 2 Timothy 2:15
The Niles is offline                         Send a private message to The Niles
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 06:14 PM   #14
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kon-Tiki@Dec 7 2004, 12:58 PM
First int is for x-coordinate, second for y-coordinate, so that it'll read like (x,y)
Now,
Create pseudo code of move.

For example:

move_up:
-- do this
-- check this
-- do this


From this you will get all needed functions to make a simple move

Note: you can move, without pushing, if I'm not mistaken.

Note 2. there was a game on PC Engine that is very similar to this. Very interesting and challenging game.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 07:01 PM   #15
Kon-Tiki
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dentergem, Belgium
Posts: 1,811
Default

Move_Dozo
  • Copy the array Dozo position to the array Temp position
  • Get Direction
    -> If direction = up, call move_up
    -> If direction = down, call move_down
    -> If direction = left, call move_left
    -> If direction = right, call move_right
Move_up
  • Substract 1 from the second value in Temp position
  • Call Moving
Move_down
  • Add 1 from the second value in Temp position
  • Call Moving
Move_left
  • Substract 1 from the first value in Temp position
  • Call Moving
Move_right
  • Add 1 from the first value in Temp position
  • Call Moving
Moving
  • Check the property of the object on position Temp position
    -> If object property = empty, call End_Moving
    -> Else, call Objectmove, passing on Temp position
End_Moving
  • Set property of object at Temp position to Dozo
  • Set property of object at Dozo position to empty
  • Set graphics of Temp position to Dozo
  • Set graphics of Dozo position to empty
  • Copy Temp position to Dozo position
Kon-Tiki is offline                         Send a private message to Kon-Tiki
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 01:06 AM   #16
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Something is not right. :blink:

Try to complete couple things at once.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 12:38 PM   #17
Kon-Tiki
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dentergem, Belgium
Posts: 1,811
Default

Huh? :blink:
Kon-Tiki is offline                         Send a private message to Kon-Tiki
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 02:21 PM   #18
Kon-Tiki
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dentergem, Belgium
Posts: 1,811
Default

Woo! Was nozing through the example files given with this thing, and got the moving to work, along with loading the board. Nothing 'bout loading the world itself yet though :whistle:
Kon-Tiki is offline                         Send a private message to Kon-Tiki
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 02:36 AM   #19
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

steps you wrote are not exactly in the best order.

you should use part of logic for that other game you had (at least to calculate win position)

post here your prograss

ps. as you can see, i'm kind of busy myself, but will try to help ya if I can. :bye:
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 09:32 AM   #20
Kon-Tiki
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dentergem, Belgium
Posts: 1,811
Default

's Alright
Right now, I've got this: The walking works, it can read a world-file and interprete the first line. I'm working on at least getting the loop for drawing the world on the playfield done today, so the big chunks're done and I can focus on the game itself.
Kon-Tiki is offline                         Send a private message to Kon-Tiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need a Java tutorial... Fubb Programming 12 13-04-2009 10:26 AM
Java Software And Winxp Problems Abi79 Tech Corner 13 17-08-2006 07:09 PM
Java/html - Two Questions ... swiss Programming 12 12-02-2006 10:57 AM
How To Use Java Vm In Windows Xp? The Fifth Horseman Tech Corner 19 27-07-2005 10:29 PM
Java Game Reaperman Programming 3 23-02-2005 02:27 PM


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:19 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.