13-04-2005, 04:41 PM | #31 | ||
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 968
|
:
Dogville Blade Runner Forrest Gump American Beauty Jesus Christ Superstar k: : Lord of the Rings trilogy Elephant The Last Samurai Spiderman 1 & 2 Motorcycle Diaries Goodbye Lenin Chicago Animatrix Training Day Shrek 1&2 Ice Age : Scream The Blair Witch Project The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) most horror movies |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 05:25 PM | #32 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 217
|
Only five of each? Nearly impossible.
Must sees: 1. Star Wars Episode V - The Empire strikes back (simply best part of the series, despite the lack of a major space-fight). We could even take the whole OLD trilogy here. 2. The Big Lebowski - best Cohen-Film ever (most of the others come shortly afterwards, though) 3. Secretary - Those who know will understand 4. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Long time since a movie had me laughing hysterically the one minute, and then barely holding back my tears the other... and you just gotta LOVE the "Buckaroo Banzai"-Ending 5. Henry V. - one of Brannagh's best works and certainly one of the best Shakespeare-adaptions of all times. There are SO many others, but those will have to do for now (until I can make up a complete list ). Movies I liked: Far too many. As a child of the 80s, I watched and enjoyed OF COURSE almost every Schwarzenegger- and Stallone-movie. Most Bill Murray-movies are classy also. Jean Paul Belmondo had some great movies as well. Most of the movies I "enjoyed" are in fact comedies or action-movies, and most of them are older than 10 years (there weren't really THAT much movies over the last couple of years that I enjoyed...). "Fellowship of the ring" would be one of the few newer ones... Waste of time: I simply HATE all that pseudo-historical crap like "Braveheart", "Troy", "Gladiator", "Alexander", "King Arthur" and all the stuff that's alike. I hated "Matrix" and I hate it even more because since this movie came out, EVERY action-movie-director seems to feel the inmost need to have some "slow-mo-turning-camera-fightscenes" in his movies... I can't remember having seen any good Jerry Bruckheimer-movie. Steven Spielberg sucks donkeys' balls (granted, "Indiana Jones" is an icon, but it was a George Lucas idea in the first place). I HATE "nouvelle vague" and italian neo-realism (even more since I need to study that crap). And "The Two Towers" and "Return of the King" made me cry... but those weren't tears of happiness or even just because I was moved... Don't take this as being defenitely, but that's all I can think of right now... |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 06:30 PM | #33 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 144
|
5 classic movies that you would want your children to see (when they are old enough to understand)
5 new movies that you really liked. 5 movies that were really a complete waste of your time (but you watched them till the end anyway) Hm... Movies. Me luvs movies . Classics the children has to watch unless they'll be thrown out Pulp Fiction Natural Born Killers A Clockwork Orange Scarface Irreversibel Movies I enjoy watching from time till time Pitch Black The Last Samurai True Romance Fight Club Amelie of Montmarté Movies that made me cringe but were still enjoyable in a sick way Children of the Corn Braindead The Streetfighter's Last Revenge The Wraith Audition Yep. I love Stanley Kubrick. The first half of Full Metal Jacket was incredible, but it fell apart a bit during the part in Vietnam. 2001: A Space Odyssey is just too weird and tedious to be liked, and A Clockwork Orange is a masterpiece; the only movie I've rated with a 10 on IMDb . |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 06:47 PM | #34 | ||
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
|
Quote:
Strange reason to hate movie, which I found very interesting and inovative. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 06:53 PM | #35 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 217
|
Hmm, colour and voice helped to make movies more realistic. So that comparision already ends before it begins. B)
BTW, it wasn't even THAT "innovative"... Most of the SFX were just "over the top"-versions of classical Hongkong-cinema-effects... |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 07:03 PM | #36 | ||
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 803
|
Yeah that may be true about the matrix, but when it came out the graphics were something to behold, plus I gave credit to Keanu for actually going through the training to prepare for the movie, learning about martial arts and such, unlike other actors who won't do it.
__________________
http://www.last.fm/user/DeathDude/ Upcoming Concerts will be attending 5/10/08: Dream Theater, 5/12/08: Gigantour, 5/16/08: Nightwish, 5/27/08: Rush, 6/5/08 and 6/6/08: Iron Maiden!!, 7/27/08: Judas Priest |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 08:41 PM | #37 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 169
|
Must see for everyone:
1. Requiem for a Dream 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Mulholland Drive (I wonder why no one has mentioned it before) 4. Sixth Sence 5. Full Metal Jacket Now movies that I really liked: 1. Indiana Jones Series 2. Star Wars (except Phantom Menace which I HATE :Titan: ) 3. Army of Darkness 4. Every Bond movie (except On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Lazenby, grrr!) 5. Blade Runner 6. The Fugitive 7. Terminator 8. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 9. Monty Python's Meaning of Life 10. The Ninth Gate 11. The Matrix 12. Blair Witch Project 13. Jurrasic Park 14. Braveheart 15. *dirty word* Amal Ok, let's stop. It's a bit more than 5, but I really love movies. I propably forgot about ten or more movies which I like, but then it would be really too much And now the hated ones: 1. The Witcher 2. Avalon 3. Scary Movie series 4. Phantom Menace ( :Titan: ) 5.All teen comedies (Like American Pie and other kind of that stuff) |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 09:09 PM | #38 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
|
Quote:
|
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 09:41 PM | #39 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 110
|
So many German movies in the must see category, I'm surprised! So we can make movies after all... :Brain:
I will breastfeed my children with Kubrick and Lynch, even if that means I have to grow a breast first. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 10:22 PM | #40 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ljutomer, Slovenia
Posts: 3,883
|
Quote:
That's probably next though - and then I'll try to make a top 100 movie chart (according to Abandonia forum members). There are quite a few I left out myself - but I'm happy to see others have mentioned them (like Dogville, Good-bye Lenin, Das Boot...). |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Talk About Fav. Games | dragonLancer | Gaming Zone | 78 | 10-01-2010 11:14 PM |
Dream Talk | TheChosen | Blah, blah, blah... | 37 | 21-11-2005 01:02 PM |
talk about writings | omg | Music, Art, Movies | 6 | 25-04-2005 09:09 PM |
|
|
||
  |