Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2007, 11:34 AM   #41
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Guest @ Feb 9 2007, 03:35 AM) [snapback]278546[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
install blackgold to a diretory then run dosbox and make sure the 1st dosbox line says something like this:

Z:\>mount c c:\games\strategy\blackgold then hit enter...

then type c: then hit enter again and magically the Z changes to C:

then type what .exe you need to play the game, in this case it is 'start'
[/b]
This... is actually known.
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2010, 01:03 AM   #42
azrael300
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Angry help me!!!

WTF NO ONES RETARDEd!!! THAY ALL HAVE DOSBOX FOOLSM DONT SAY YOU NEED DOSBOX BECAUSE THAY DO RETARD NOW GET YOUR MIND STraate!and now that i fixed that problem with anger wen i poot the code and pres enter the only blasted thing i can see are multycoler dots and a 1?got any ideas!!!!
azrael300 is offline                         Send a private message to azrael300
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2010, 01:44 AM   #43
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azrael300 View Post
WTF NO ONES RETARDEd!!! THAY ALL HAVE DOSBOX FOOLSM DONT SAY YOU NEED DOSBOX BECAUSE THAY DO RETARD NOW GET YOUR MIND STraate!and now that i fixed that problem with anger wen i poot the code and pres enter the only blasted thing i can see are multycoler dots and a 1?got any ideas!!!!
use dosbox
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2010, 03:02 AM   #44
DarthHelmet86
SuperFishMod
 
DarthHelmet86's Avatar




 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,830
Default

I just downloaded this game, it has taken me all of 5 seconds to get it working. Run it in DosBox, open the Oil.bat file and off you go. Running oilega.exe leads to the screen you got, so don't use it.

In recap just run Oil.bat in Dosbox and the game will work fine.
DarthHelmet86 is offline                         Send a private message to DarthHelmet86
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2010, 09:42 AM   #45
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azrael300 View Post
WTF NO ONES RETARDEd!!! THAY ALL HAVE DOSBOX FOOLSM DONT SAY YOU NEED DOSBOX BECAUSE THAY DO RETARD NOW GET YOUR MIND STraate!
#1 question asked on this forum by 9 in every 10 newbies who ever posted is...
Quote:
how do you run this game i have xp
... so no, they don't all have DOSBox. Most of them don't even bother to read the goddamn FAQ.

Quote:
and now that i fixed that problem with anger wen i poot the code and pres enter the only blasted thing i can see are multycoler dots and a 1?got any ideas!!!!
Your config file, please.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:44 PM   #46
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

In order to run the game without Mo'slo, you need to use:
oilega.exe EGA
The EGA parameter is important, without it all you'll get is a messed up display in a CGA palette.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2011, 12:49 PM   #47
Professor Oak
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Professor Oak's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Now Only:$349.95, Japan
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azrael300 View Post
WTF NO ONES RETARDEd!!! THAY ALL HAVE DOSBOX FOOLSM DONT SAY YOU NEED DOSBOX BECAUSE THAY DO RETARD NOW GET YOUR MIND STraate!and now that i fixed that problem with anger wen i poot the code and pres enter the only blasted thing i can see are multycoler dots and a 1?got any ideas!!!!
Don't look back in anger, I hear them say...
Professor Oak is offline                         Send a private message to Professor Oak
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2017, 12:57 PM   #48
Unregistered gamer
Guest
Default busted game

Don't download this game any more. It might have been a good game back in the years it came out but not today.

I call it impossible to win this game. Usually you get busted within the first two years, while a computer player NEVER goes bust in ten years, even when you are cheating and having the computer player attacked all the time.

The "problems" with the oil selling and the pipelining game are happening way too often. Even when you have 10 or 20 oil fields - two or three "bad months" and you're done. The developers seems to be very proud of their shitty action game sequences - because there are to be played that often. But I don't want to know how often they got their face smashed in really hard by someone who has had too much frustration playing these sequences.

When you're selling oil, there is no button to select the maximum amount to sell. You are sitting for hours, pressing the mouse key and wait... and wait ... and wait ... ... and wait a little longer for the numbers to raise up. Pretty annoying, I don't know how much years of lifetime is forgotten little feature would have saved to mankind.

When all the oil wells are occupied there is almost no change anymore in the game. You sit for hours, selling oil, drilling dried-up wells and sometimes paying detectives... and NOTHING happens. Until you finally decide to make more than 2 billion so that the bug will give you freedom.

No ... not a good game anymore. Don't waste your time and moods on it.
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imperium Galactica Noxurblox Approved Requests 18 07-03-2013 06:33 PM
Imperium Galactica II - Alliances riven311 Approved Requests 10 21-02-2010 08:48 PM
Imperium Galactica chainsoar Troubleshooting 3 18-10-2006 12:44 PM
Black Gold [NON-English] Herodes Invalid Requests 3 30-05-2006 09:51 AM
Oil Imperium swiss Forum Games 3 19-09-2005 05:50 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:18 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.