Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2007, 01:38 PM   #11
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Quote:
okay, swap racks might be complicated, but I definitely favoured 2 hard drives over one partitioned HD.[/b]
The racks also have one added advantage, though making full use of it can cost quite a bit.

Each rack must be connected to a separate IDE channel, and drives present in both must be jumpered as Master. In the machine's BIOS, set primary and secondary master drives to autodetect.

What do you get? Well, of course swapping the drives will swap the system that boots up. No worries about multiboot, no nothing.

But, if you get a third rack and install it in a 5,25" USB enclosure, you can use that combination to quickly - and very conveniently - transfer data to and from the oldschool unit to your modern computer, including creating complete backups of its drives with whatever drive imaging software you have installed on your modern machine (like Paragon Exact Image that I'm using).
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 03:49 PM   #12
haakjay
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 35
Default

Im wondering if FreeDos is any good for Dos games or does it run another way?

I got a genuine Soundblaster 16 card :P:P:P
haakjay is offline                         Send a private message to haakjay
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 03:51 PM   #13
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Should work for most of them.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 06:44 PM   #14
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

On my one im trying to build, I have found an old S3 Trio64V lying around at my place. Anyone know if these are any good for dos systems? Also about that OEM soundcard im planning on going to a computer shop I know of when it repoens later this summer to see I they have any old ESS 1887 because you guys are saying they are3 good and im not to good at soundcards for dos and I wasnt sure about the videocard I found lying around.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 06:55 PM   #15
haakjay
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 35
Default

How about jus running a virtual pc with Dos on?

Thanks The_Fifth_Horseman

Do you really have to worry about graphics cards?
haakjay is offline                         Send a private message to haakjay
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 12:04 AM   #16
Grinder
Funkpilz Inc.


 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 476
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(DLoTTn @ Jan 4 2007, 08:55 PM) [snapback]273325[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
How about jus running a virtual pc with Dos on?

Thanks The_Fifth_Horseman

Do you really have to worry about graphics cards?
[/b]
In my opinion, a custom DOS PC is the only real choice. I've grown
tired of readjusting cycles and frame rates on each and every game.
Also, this thread is about building a PC, not setting up a virtual one,
so the answer to your question would be 'Yes, we do, and we have to
worry about a lot else'.
Grinder is offline                         Send a private message to Grinder
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 11:09 AM   #17
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Quote:
On my one im trying to build, I have found an old S3 Trio64V lying around at my place. Anyone know if these are any good for dos systems?[/b]
If I remember the specs, they used to come with 1 or 2 MB of RAM... Should be good.
Quote:
Also about that OEM soundcard im planning on going to a computer shop I know of when it repoens later this summer to see I they have any old ESS 1887 because you guys are saying they are3 good and im not to good at soundcards for dos and I wasnt sure about the videocard I found lying around.[/b]
Computer stores usually don't have such old gear. Better look for second-hand trades.

Quote:
Do you really have to worry about graphics cards?[/b]
To a small degree, but it's not critical.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 12:34 PM   #18
Grinder
Funkpilz Inc.


 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 476
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Jan 5 2007, 01:09 PM) [snapback]273435[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Quote:
Also about that OEM soundcard im planning on going to a computer shop I know of when it repoens later this summer to see I they have any old ESS 1887 because you guys are saying they are3 good and im not to good at soundcards for dos and I wasnt sure about the videocard I found lying around.[/b]
Computer stores usually don't have such old gear. Better look for second-hand trades.
[/b]
Also, try eBay.
Quote:
On my one im trying to build, I have found an old S3 Trio64V lying around at my place. Anyone know if these are any good for dos systems?[/b]
Aaah. That's the name I was looking for. Never had any problems with that one.
Grinder is offline                         Send a private message to Grinder
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 04:27 AM   #19
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

My S3Trio64V is a 2MB one. Mabey there is 1MB ones as well.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 09:06 AM   #20
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

IIRC, there are, as well as 4 MB ones.

That's also the video card emulated by DosBox.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Custom Search mika Blah, blah, blah... 15 07-09-2007 09:01 AM
Custom Titles! Hadiel Blah, blah, blah... 29 31-03-2007 11:11 AM
Custom Pcs Grinder General compatibility fixes 107 28-03-2006 07:09 PM
Custom Titles moogle Blah, blah, blah... 45 17-09-2005 04:47 AM
C++ Custom Class Typecasting twisted-mystic Programming 8 11-01-2005 08:15 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:13 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.