Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2020, 02:11 AM   #1
Oldskoolrules199x
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Default Problems when using DOS Windows 3.1 on Standard mode on PCem.

Hi people of Abandonia.

I want to address problems regarding using DOS on Windows 3.1 on Standard mode on PCem.

Now I have a DOS/Windows 3.1 VM I made on PCem back in 2018. And now I know that DOS games won't work properly when having 386 Enhanced mode on when using Windows 3.1. But using Windows 3.1 on Standard mode it plays DOS games properly. And I was thinking about giving it to some friends. But on Windows 3.1 there are problems. When I use DOS when Windows 3.1 in is Standard mode it plays fine and exits out like it should as usual. But when I use DOS in Windows 3.1 and exit out of DOS it get a General protection fault. Saying this.

"Application error : WINOLDAP caused a General Protection Fault in module USER.EXE at 0001:55CF."

What's wrong? Is my WINOLDAP.MOD file corrupted, Is it a bug in the PCem v15 emulation, Is it just DOS or Windows 3.1 giving me those errors, could it be my virtual memory swapfile or is it just the hardware or processor I am using? I don't know what's going on on my DOS/Windows 3.1 when this was happening. I tried looking for the 0001:55CF memory address on MSD and I can't seem to find it.

Another problem is when I use MS-DOS prompt a second time the VM locks up. Show the MS-DOS prompt icon on the lower left as a black square.

Why the heck is it doing this? I mean I thought using Standard mode on Windows 3.1 on PCem would work fine.... There is gotta be way to fix this.

If you are an expert on using and fixing windows 3.1 and DOS please let me know what your solutions are.


Here is my DOS/Windows 3.1 specs
OS: IBM DOS 6.1/Windows 3.1x
Machine: Shuttle HOT-557
CPU: Winchip 166
Video card: ET4000AX
Soundcard: Soundblaster 16
RAM: 128 MB
2 Hard disks each with FAT 16 with 2GB

Here are my config and autoexec.bat configurations

Config.sys
DEVICE=C:\SB16\DRV\CSP.SYS /UNIT=0 /BLASTER=A:220
DEVICE=C:\SB16\DRV\CTSB16.SYS /UNIT=0 /BLASTER=A:220 I:7 D:1 H:5
DEVICE=C:\SB16\DRV\CTMMSYS.SYS
FILES=40
rem text mode
rem DEVICE=C:\DOS\emm386.exe i=a000-afff i=b000-b7ff x=b800-bbef X=C000-C7ff i=c800-cfff i=d000-dfff i=e000-efff noems
rem graphics mode
Device=c:\qmax\386max.sys pro=c:\qmax\386max.pro
device=C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE
DOS=HIGH
REM ** FILES=30
DEVICE=C:\QMAX\386load.sys size=11264 prog=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001
Stacks=0,0
REM MAXIMIZE: ExtraDOS must come at the end of CONFIG.SYS
Device=C:\QMAX\ExtraDOS.max pro=C:\QMAX\ExtraDOS.PRO
Install=C:\QMAX\ExtraDOS.max

AUTOEXEC.BAT
SET SOUND=C:\SB16
SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 H5 P330 T6
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
C:\SB16\DIAGNOSE /S
C:\SB16\SB16SET /P /Q
C:\DOS\SMARTDRV.EXE
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\DOS
SET TEMP=C:\DOS
C:\MOUSE1\mouse
REM C:\MOUSE1\setspeed /P2 /FC:\MOUSE1\mousepro.fil
C:\MOUSE1\cpanel
C:\DOSIDLE\DOSIDLE
C:\QMAX\386load size=77168 prgreg=2 prog=MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /V
REM winmaxim~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot from 2020-01-08 10-55-33.png
Views:	56
Size:	2.9 KB
ID:	2528  Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot from 2020-01-08 18-57-14.png
Views:	56
Size:	10.3 KB
ID:	2529  

Last edited by Oldskoolrules199x; 09-01-2020 at 09:09 PM. Reason: I had to fix this a sentence to make sound like it makes sense.
Oldskoolrules199x is offline                         Send a private message to Oldskoolrules199x
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2020, 03:08 PM   #2
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,890
Default

No experience with PCem unfortunately, though I might have some suspect candidats, like 128MB RAM (16-24MB is more than plenty for Windows 3.1 + Ms-Dos use, more than 32 might cause problems since at Windows 3.1 times, bigger amount than that didn't exist yet, and probably weren't supported correctly), the type of machine & chip - is that something you can select in PCem? If so, I'd probably try to go with more default ones, like Intel 486 DX2-66 (or DX4-100 if available).
Also 2GB with Fat16 might be "asking for trouble", back then 500MB-700MB was about the biggest top-notch size for hard disks, with 256MB being the standard. Don't remember entirely right now, but I think it was Fat32 which started to support sizes from 2GB on, and that was introduced with... Windows 98SE? Not yet with Windows 95 I think.


Have you tried running Win 3.1 in DosBox instead, using these instructions? That might also help avoiding some problems on PCem.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2020, 05:14 PM   #3
Oldskoolrules199x
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
No experience with PCem unfortunately, though I might have some suspect candidats, like 128MB RAM (16-24MB is more than plenty for Windows 3.1 + Ms-Dos use, more than 32 might cause problems since at Windows 3.1 times, bigger amount than that didn't exist yet, and probably weren't supported correctly), the type of machine & chip - is that something you can select in PCem? If so, I'd probably try to go with more default ones, like Intel 486 DX2-66 (or DX4-100 if available).
Also 2GB with Fat16 might be "asking for trouble", back then 500MB-700MB was about the biggest top-notch size for hard disks, with 256MB being the standard. Don't remember entirely right now, but I think it was Fat32 which started to support sizes from 2GB on, and that was introduced with... Windows 98SE? Not yet with Windows 95 I think.


Have you tried running Win 3.1 in DosBox instead, using
these instructions? That might also help avoiding some problems on PCem.
Yeah, but I find PCEm to make it more of a authentic old PC experience.
Oldskoolrules199x is offline                         Send a private message to Oldskoolrules199x
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win 7 64 Windows XP mode / VPC [Basic howto] dosraider Tutorials 22 11-01-2020 02:42 PM
Using PCem to run your old games Neville Tutorials 13 31-12-2018 02:36 PM
How Do I Play Dosbox Games In Window Mode? Not Fullscreen Mode. Guest_SpAd2468_* Troubleshooting 8 04-09-2007 01:30 PM
Windows Xp Problems mizgeministarz Troubleshooting 2 06-05-2005 08:54 AM
UFO problems in Windows XP WaahhJedi Troubleshooting 4 19-04-2004 01:59 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:56 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.