Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-01-2008, 05:54 PM   #1
sequethin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: East Elmhurst, United States
Posts: 2
Default Robot Odyssey - Can't solder

I just finished going through all the tutorials in Robot Odyssey and I have discovered that I can't solder in the main portion of the game or in the innovation lab. I can solder in the tutorials though. Not sure what's going on but can anyone help me?

I am running it in dosbox, on my mac, not sure if either could be the problem here. Thanks!


Edit: I also just tried running it from dosbox in windows and in windows xp itself (which is ridiculously fast and unplayable at that speed, but still - no soldering). Also tried the download from h.o.t.u. and still have the same problem.

Last edited by sequethin; 14-01-2008 at 07:14 PM.
sequethin is offline                         Send a private message to sequethin
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2009, 08:57 AM   #2
Unregistered1
Guest
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by sequethin View Post
I have discovered that I can't solder in the main portion of the game or in the innovation lab. I can solder in the tutorials though.
This is a copyright protection.
See here: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/sho...d.php?p=316086
Or Here (In RUSSIAN):

*** LINKING TO OLD WAREZ SITES NOT PERMITTED *** Please copy & paste the relevant info instead ***

Last edited by red_avatar; 20-11-2009 at 06:16 PM.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2009, 01:08 PM   #3
Saccade
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highgate, England
Posts: 1,459
Default

Someone has already posted a fix for this problem:
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/sho...9&postcount=15

idk if it works, tho, or if the game's archive has been changed for a cracked version.
I'll add it to the list of "needing cracks".
Saccade is offline                         Send a private message to Saccade
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2009, 06:04 PM   #4
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar




 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,814
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Crack above is very complicated - it tried to fix all issues in one shot, including work under XP. I think, it is not needed. Russian forum post (also mentioned above) much simplier - it is only several bytes:

GAME.EXE
0x1A8C0:
original: EB 18 90
replace: 31 C0 CB

LAB.EXE
0x15690:
original: EB 18 90
replace: 31 C0 CB

Also, as it said there, *** LINKING TO OLD WAREZ SITES NOT PERMITTED *** already patched his version, so you can take patched game on it's download page.

*** Please upload the file to a safe location instead of linking to forbidden sites ***

Last edited by red_avatar; 20-11-2009 at 06:17 PM.
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2009, 07:19 PM   #5
Saccade
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highgate, England
Posts: 1,459
Default

Sweet - you can easily do this with something like BEAV or even Debug...

Thanks Spectre!

[ed]
This game runs much better in dosbox.
I'll have to tell Alun about this and get a bundle made for Boxer - I think he'll like it.

Last edited by Saccade; 19-11-2009 at 07:52 PM.
Saccade is offline                         Send a private message to Saccade
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2009, 07:32 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Unless I missed something, this should do the trick for non-tech savy users (it's not like every user knows what an offset is in the first place - and even those with hex editing experience often find running a premade patch more convenient than fixing it all manually):
http://files.abandonia.com/extras/rodfixer.zip
Unpack the exe into game directory, run it and the game will be patched.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards

Last edited by The Fifth Horseman; 19-11-2009 at 07:38 PM.
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2009, 08:29 PM   #7
Saccade
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highgate, England
Posts: 1,459
Default

I'd certainly prefer to use the autopatcher instead of an hex editor.

Use these exe's for patch, if people have the same problems I did using it:

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/trg...exes.zip?hl=en

Using the russian version (which isn't fixed) seemed to make PLAY.exe act like GAME.exe and not let you go back to the menu, once you patched the hex.
I have no idea why the other exe's work for me and the ab ones don't.

Maybe I did something wrong. I'm not exactly clear headed at this time of night, some nights... when I'm alone...

Last edited by Saccade; 20-11-2009 at 12:03 AM.
Saccade is offline                         Send a private message to Saccade
Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2015, 05:48 PM   #8
roobee
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Unless I missed something, this should do the trick for non-tech savy users (it's not like every user knows what an offset is in the first place - and even those with hex editing experience often find running a premade patch more convenient than fixing it all manually):
http://files.abandonia.com/extras/rodfixer.zip
Unpack the exe into game directory, run it and the game will be patched.
link's dead
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2015, 05:49 PM   #9
roobee
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saccade View Post
I'd certainly prefer to use the autopatcher instead of an hex editor.

Use these exe's for patch, if people have the same problems I did using it:

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/trg...exes.zip?hl=en

Using the russian version (which isn't fixed) seemed to make PLAY.exe act like GAME.exe and not let you go back to the menu, once you patched the hex.
I have no idea why the other exe's work for me and the ab ones don't.

Maybe I did something wrong. I'm not exactly clear headed at this time of night, some nights... when I'm alone...
link's also dead
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2015, 08:56 PM   #10
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

http://files.abandonia.com/extras/rodfix2.zip

http://files.abandonia.com/extras/lab%20&%20game.rar

One of these should work, probably both.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Robot Odyssey TheVoid Games Discussion 19 23-01-2016 07:24 PM
Looking For An Old Robot Game - Don't Know Name nitho Cold Cases 1 08-10-2006 01:43 PM
Couldnt Help It, I Made One Of These. (super Easy If You Can Solder) bizarrejpeg Blah, blah, blah... 15 07-08-2006 12:05 PM
I Robot efthimios Blah, blah, blah... 33 30-07-2005 02:13 AM
Anyone Seen I Robot? xndr2181 Blah, blah, blah... 3 08-08-2004 12:27 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:25 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.