Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-08-2014, 09:57 PM   #1
Javol
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Default Can't install Warcraft 2

I downloaded warcraft 2 and can't play the game, everything I've tried has come back as needing the CD or the CD key to play it.

This is what I've been trying so far:
mount c d:\dosgames
mount d d:\dosgames\warcraftii -t cdrom
d:
cd war2
war2

And tons of variations of this. I read somewhere I might need to burn it to a disk or something but I'm not sure. Is there a way to just install the game in my computer without needing the disk?

I've also tried using D-Fend reloaded but I haven't been having luck with it either.
Javol is offline                         Send a private message to Javol
Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2014, 06:58 AM   #2
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 506
Default

Let's see...

1. Downloaded the game from Abandonia
2. Extracted the archive in my DOSBox C-drive
3. Started DOSBox, changed directory to C:\WAR2 and ran war.bat
4. Selected "1. Tides of Darkness" from the menu
5. Game starts, I can start a new campaign, no problems whatsoever...


You don't need to mount anything else but the C-drive in DOSBox. Then change to C:\WAR2 in DOSBox and run war2.bat.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2014, 01:24 AM   #3
Javol
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
Let's see...

1. Downloaded the game from Abandonia
2. Extracted the archive in my DOSBox C-drive
3. Started DOSBox, changed directory to C:\WAR2 and ran war.bat
4. Selected "1. Tides of Darkness" from the menu
5. Game starts, I can start a new campaign, no problems whatsoever...


You don't need to mount anything else but the C-drive in DOSBox. Then change to C:\WAR2 in DOSBox and run war2.bat.
How do you run "war2.bat"? I change to C:\war2 and then the screen pops up asking me to select tides of darkness or dark portal

i tried cd \war2 and it says unable to change to war2

heres what im trying right now:
mount c c:\dosgames\war2 -t cdrom
c:
cd \war2

Last edited by Javol; 28-08-2014 at 01:44 AM.
Javol is offline                         Send a private message to Javol
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2014, 03:43 AM   #4
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar




 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 2,075
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

-t cdrom means that your dir will be treated as CD. Main consequence of it is inability to write anything here. It could be the reason.

Also, if you are mounting dir war2, you'll never see this dir. It's treated as disc C. To see it, mount one level up, i.e. mount c c:\dosgames
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2014, 09:47 PM   #5
Javol
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
-t cdrom means that your dir will be treated as CD. Main consequence of it is inability to write anything here. It could be the reason.

Also, if you are mounting dir war2, you'll never see this dir. It's treated as disc C. To see it, mount one level up, i.e. mount c c:\dosgames
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
-t cdrom means that your dir will be treated as CD. Main consequence of it is inability to write anything here. It could be the reason.

Also, if you are mounting dir war2, you'll never see this dir. It's treated as disc C. To see it, mount one level up, i.e. mount c c:\dosgames
thank you for the feedback everyone, but its still not working. Heres what I'm doing now:
mount c c:\dosgames -t cdrom
c:
cd \war2
war2.bat

Now when it asks me to select tides of darkness or dark portal it says mounted subdirectory limited support
drive d mounted as cdrom c:\dosgames\war2\TOD\
-DOS\4GW Proffessional error (2504): cant create swap file
DOS/4GW Professional fatal error (1011): VMM initialization error
Drive D has successfully been removed

I've also tried
mount c c:\dosgames -t cdrom
mount d c:\dosgames\war2
c:
cd \war2
war2.bat

and it had nearly the same effect, instead it said the drives had to be continuous

And I've tried:
mount c c:\dosgames
mount d c:\dosgames\war2
c:
cd \war2
war2.bat

And I get to the game screen but it still says I need the cd to play the game

I read something about changing the cd path on another forum but I've tried that to no effect. Thanks again for the help I really do appreciate it
Javol is offline                         Send a private message to Javol
Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2014, 04:02 AM   #6
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar




 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 2,075
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javol View Post
thank you for the feedback everyone, but its still not working. Heres what I'm doing now:
mount c c:\dosgames -t cdrom
c:
cd \war2
war2.bat

Now when it asks me to select tides of darkness or dark portal it says mounted subdirectory limited support
drive d mounted as cdrom c:\dosgames\war2\TOD\
-DOS\4GW Proffessional error (2504): cant create swap file
DOS/4GW Professional fatal error (1011): VMM initialization error
Drive D has successfully been removed
Sorry, but you managed to execute 3 different scenarios from 5 possible. And selected 3 wrong ones. (No wonder, actually, only one is working). But if you paid more attention to my words and what system says to you, you would success long ago.

See, your first error is mounting working disc as CD. It means that system cannot write to it anything, so nothing works. See this message above about "cannot create swap file"? This is about this.

But otherwise your quoted example above is good. As you see, game successfully creates itself needed virtual D: inside your installation, so if not "CD-ROM" error, it could work.

Unfortunately, you missed it, and in two others attempt you tried to create D: yourself. It means that the game cannot create D: anymore (it exist already, remember? , so it go to "wrong" (your) D: and tells you that CD is absent.

Right approach will be the same as quoted above. Only remove this -t CDROM, and you'll be fine.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2014, 07:58 PM   #7
Javol
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Sorry, but you managed to execute 3 different scenarios from 5 possible. And selected 3 wrong ones. (No wonder, actually, only one is working). But if you paid more attention to my words and what system says to you, you would success long ago.

See, your first error is mounting working disc as CD. It means that system cannot write to it anything, so nothing works. See this message above about "cannot create swap file"? This is about this.

But otherwise your quoted example above is good. As you see, game successfully creates itself needed virtual D: inside your installation, so if not "CD-ROM" error, it could work.

Unfortunately, you missed it, and in two others attempt you tried to create D: yourself. It means that the game cannot create D: anymore (it exist already, remember? , so it go to "wrong" (your) D: and tells you that CD is absent.

Right approach will be the same as quoted above. Only remove this -t CDROM, and you'll be fine.
Oh wow I can't believe it was that easy lol. Maybe I was making it harder because I was fusing some of the steps I was told to use to get Daggerfall to work in there... Thanks so much!
Javol is offline                         Send a private message to Javol
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2016, 04:13 PM   #8
random idget
Guest
Default says professional fatal error

it says after i mount it that there is a professional fatal error 2504.
and then it says drive d was successfully removed?? help plz
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft Professor Oak W 32 09-10-2020 03:33 PM
Warcraft II Japo Games Discussion 54 30-03-2019 09:08 PM
Warcraft 2 gregor Gaming Zone 20 23-02-2006 06:34 AM
Warcraft 2 WildZeppelin Gaming Zone 9 10-02-2005 08:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:49 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.