Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2004, 02:26 PM   #1
Anonymous
Guest
Default speed up the game

How can I speed up the game? Because the vikings moves very slowly.

I have played it a couple of years ago, it was much faster!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2004, 04:12 PM   #2
The Niles
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 1,578
Default

Could you give us some more information like how are you running the game? What system are you on? What have you tried to resolve this yourself?
That will give us a better chance of helping you.
The Niles is offline                         Send a private message to The Niles
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2004, 07:08 PM   #3
Danny252
I have a custom title!

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Telford, England
Posts: 1,303
Default

I`if you're using a high-spec system and you aren't using DoSBox, I suggest you try it to run you're game. If you are using it, press ctrl+F12 ingame to speed up the game
__________________
I liked the old forum.. =/
Danny252 is offline                         Send a private message to Danny252
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2004, 01:05 PM   #4
cosmogreen32
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Send a message via ICQ to cosmogreen32
Default

I played the SNES version of Vikings 2 with emulator. If you can get a good emulator (there are some free out there), you can set game speed as you like. It's a good way around the problem (the DOSBox being too slow for me). Hope this helps.
cosmogreen32 is offline                         Send a private message to cosmogreen32
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 08:51 PM   #5
Serria
Lurker

 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default dosbox error message for The Lost Vikings

So I ran the setup.exe for The Lost Vikings and when I went to run the game through DosBox, it said "copy protection failure. Please run setup" which I had already done. I ran the setup again, setup said "setup complete! type 'vikings' and press enter". So I went back to dosbox, tried it again and got the same error. Any idea what I can do to make this work?
Serria is offline                         Send a private message to Serria
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 09:10 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

You're supposed to run the setup IN DOSBOX.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingdoms of Germany RJD Approved Requests 29 09-01-2015 06:55 AM
Lost Vikings, The Kosta Games Discussion 87 23-07-2014 08:34 AM
Norse by Norse West - The Return of the Lost Vikings The Fifth Horseman On site 7 05-05-2012 02:18 PM
Lost Vikings, The Rogue Gaming Zone 9 17-03-2006 01:06 PM
Lost Vikings Lokey Gaming Zone 15 16-06-2005 04:53 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:38 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.