Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-09-2014, 05:15 PM   #1
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Unhappy several game issues

I am having a problem mounting these games:civilization,coolworld,fantasy general,indiana jones and the temple of doom!

I made sure i mounted it correctly,figuring out the executable file that runs it is confounding me.

I am sure you all had to figure it out and find the correct way to run it.I could use some help.thanks.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2014, 09:03 PM   #2
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,561
Default

Let's try one at a time, to see if that's indeed the problem.

Civilization (can be downloaded here) is started with CIV.EXE
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2014, 11:08 PM   #3
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
Let's try one at a time, to see if that's indeed the problem.

Civilization (can be downloaded here) is started with CIV.EXE
I'll do it later.say around 8pm eastern time and 9pm.
I am on public computer atm.
I dont know if having multiple files of the same type will be good.it will ask me to replace them all with the same copys.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 11:38 AM   #4
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
Let's try one at a time, to see if that's indeed the problem.

Civilization (can be downloaded here) is started with CIV.EXE
I installed it again and no change.I mounted correctly and tried using civ.bat and civ.exe ,says illegal command.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 02:45 PM   #5
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agenthunk View Post
tried using civ.bat and civ.exe ,says illegal command.
because there is no file called civ.bat or civ.exe in the directory where you are in DOSBox.

Either your mount command is wrong, you didn't extract the files properly or you need to navigate in the game directory in DOSBox.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 03:40 PM   #6
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
because there is no file called civ.bat or civ.exe in the directory where you are in DOSBox.

Either your mount command is wrong, you didn't extract the files properly or you need to navigate in the game directory in DOSBox.
I extracted with 7zip to my oldgames folder inside that folder is civi folder.I did the extraction first then put them all in the specified folder for those games.I did that with the games I mentioned above.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 05:44 PM   #7
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
Let's try one at a time, to see if that's indeed the problem.

Civilization (can be downloaded here) is started with CIV.EXE
coolworld,indiana jones and the temple of doom,fantasy general,risk,steel panthers 1,2,3 all say windows cannot find such and such a file in specified folder or location (when i right click and run as administrator in oldgames folder).
they all are not working when i type
mount c c:\oldgames\
c:
cd (game file name)for example
.bat or .exe or any like it i type,says illegal command.

desert strike,jungle strike,panzer general,pacific general,nightmare creatures,command and conquer all work in dosbox when i enter the commands.I have 14 games in the oldgames folder and 7 work out of 14.
(however nightmare creatures and pacific general run when I go to oldgames folder and right click run as admin in full screen mode without dosbox or with it i cant tell,but they work.)
btw i downloaded the games from abandonia in the game section.
note:I have 2 copies of panzer general one from this site and another from panzergeneraldownload.com

I got civilization to work and c&c

Last edited by agenthunk; 01-10-2014 at 07:14 PM. Reason: additional info
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 07:53 PM   #8
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
because there is no file called civ.bat or civ.exe in the directory where you are in DOSBox.

Either your mount command is wrong, you didn't extract the files properly or you need to navigate in the game directory in DOSBox.
I type mount c c:\oldgames
c:
dir/p
dir (game file)
how do i find the file that runs it?some guy at the library showed me and i got c&c to work now because i know its executable file.but i forgot civilization.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 09:43 PM   #9
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,561
Default

Civilization must have a civ.exe file, surely the archive you can download from here. So if you mount it correctly and then you enter the correct cd commands and then enter "civ" it will run. If you have doubts you can consult our tutorials. Otherwise you would really need to describe in more detail what you did step by step, starting by where you unzipped the archive and every single DOSBox command.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...

Last edited by Japo; 01-10-2014 at 10:05 PM.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 07:45 AM   #10
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agenthunk View Post
I type mount c c:\oldgames
c:
So, you have Civilization in C:\oldgames\civi ?
Then you need to do cd civi in DOSBox to change the directory and then type the name of the file that starts the game and press enter.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WCW Nitro issues saibot216 Troubleshooting 2 13-09-2013 06:16 PM
Two Issues gregor Tech Corner 10 09-07-2007 05:47 PM
Psycological Issues giganto Blah, blah, blah... 66 12-02-2007 11:31 AM
Copyright Issues dmacdonald95 Programming 4 30-11-2005 12:52 PM
Some Issues... Omuletzu Blah, blah, blah... 10 18-10-2004 07:23 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:12 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.