Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-04-2010, 09:02 AM   #1
TrekkiELO
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Exclamation Interactive Girls Teresa "OUT OF MEMORY" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
(along with a fix for Teresa's "out of memory" error).
I still get this message even after downloading your file here, then I'd modified TERESA.BAT accordingly, so what are the exact steps that need to be taken so it finally goes away, otherwise everything else for Interactive Girls works just fine under my DosBox Version 0.65!



Can you please help me?

Thanks in advance,

Rick

Last edited by TrekkiELO; 17-04-2010 at 09:36 AM.
TrekkiELO is offline                         Send a private message to TrekkiELO
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2010, 09:08 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

0.65 is an antique. It has since been superceded by four successive versions (the newest is 0.73). Use one of the newer versions.

Since I don't know what exactly you changed in your original teresa.bat, I can't know if you did it correctly or messed up somewhere. Use the Start.bat I provided.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2010, 09:13 AM   #3
TrekkiELO
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
0.65 is an antique. It has since been superceded by four successive versions (the newest is 0.73). Use one of the newer versions.
Like I'd said, other than this error, everything else works just fine under that old version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Since I don't know what exactly you changed in your original teresa.bat, I can't know if you did it correctly or messed up somewhere. Use the Start.bat I provided.
I can and will go back to the original so you could walk me through what actually needs to be changed.



Thanks again,

Rick

Last edited by TrekkiELO; 17-04-2010 at 10:08 AM.
TrekkiELO is offline                         Send a private message to TrekkiELO
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2010, 10:05 AM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrekkiELO View Post
Like I'd said, other than this error, everything else works just fine under that old version.
Did it cross your mind that the problem may have to do with a bug in the old version that was fixed since?
Update to 0.73.

Quote:
I can and will go back to the original so you could walk me through what actually needs to be changed.
Code:
config -set dos EMS=false
igc open
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2010, 08:31 PM   #5
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Fifth is right, I would suggest that you try out the newer version.

Beside, you can simply unpack the newer version in another directory and use both as you wish. I currently have 4 versions of DOSBox in my computer. I have to admit that it is simply because I was too lazy to get rid of them as new versions came out, but they can be run independently and if I have a problem with one of them I simply need to switch and try it out...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2010, 09:27 PM   #6
TrekkiELO
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Did it cross your mind that the problem may have to do with a bug in the old version that was fixed since?
Update to 0.73.


Code:
config -set dos EMS=false
igc open
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
Fifth is right, I would suggest that you try out the newer version.

Beside, you can simply unpack the newer version in another directory and use both as you wish. I currently have 4 versions of DOSBox in my computer. I have to admit that it is simply because I was too lazy to get rid of them as new versions came out, but they can be run independently and if I have a problem with one of them I simply need to switch and try it out...
Thanks guys.

Fifth's combination of both did it, sorry for spamming your PM box, an apology message is in there now, anyway, I am officially updated to DosBox 0.73!

:thumbs:

Rick

Last edited by TrekkiELO; 17-04-2010 at 10:24 PM.
TrekkiELO is offline                         Send a private message to TrekkiELO
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buck Rogers: Countdown to Doomsday: "Unexpected Error During Save: 3" TheAnyKey Troubleshooting 12 10-04-2010 07:34 PM
Dig It And Critical Error #005 - File Error 103 In "general.spf Mighty Midget Specific games 0 26-07-2007 09:36 AM
Maybe Error In "the Island Of Dr. Brain" noodles Old Suggestions 1 12-12-2006 03:07 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:59 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.