Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-03-2005, 02:46 PM   #1
indigoboy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Send a message via MSN to indigoboy
Default

Hi I am having problems mounting my cd-rom, I am following the directions from the guide and I am up to the point of choosing which drive I would like to use. Because my D drive is my DVD- I have changed D to E- my normal cd-rom drive. here's what I have done in the dosbox.conf file:-

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount C C:\DOSBox\CDrive
mount E E:\ -t cdrom
C:
CLS

When I have saved this, I am directed to start Dosbox for the first time and when I do so I am confronted with this:-

Z:\>

I am a newcomer to this program but I thought it should read C:\>
-What have I done wrong?
indigoboy is offline                         Send a private message to indigoboy
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 02:55 PM   #2
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

remove cls and check what the messages say on startup
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 03:57 PM   #3
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by indigoboy@Mar 19 2005, 04:46 PM
When I have saved this, I am directed to start Dosbox for the first time and when I do so I am confronted with this:-

Z:\>

I am a newcomer to this program but I thought it should read C:\>
-What have I done wrong?
I don't know why you put CLS in there, and I don't know what it does, but dosbox always start at Z:\.

in dos, to switch between drives, you type the drive letter followed by ":", which means that to get to the c drive you should just type:

c:

It's as easy as that.

Oh yeah, and you don't have to mount your cd-rom drive as the e drive, just because it's the e drive in windows. You could just as easily have written:

mount D E:\ -t cdrom

In which case your cd-rom drive would be mounted as the e drive. This isn't very important, but I do believe that some old dos games assume your cd drive is the d drive, in which case having it as the e drive may cause it to not detect the cd (corret me if I'm wrong here).
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 04:00 PM   #4
indigoboy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Send a message via MSN to indigoboy
Default

Well after removing cls and checking what the messages on startup it says:-

Z:\>mount C C:\DOSBox\CDrive
Directory C:\DOSBox\CDrive doesn't exist.

Z:\>mount D D:\ -t cdrom
MSCDEX installed.
Drive D is mounted as CDRom.

Z:\>C:
Drive C does not exist!
You must mount first.... .etc

So now I have no clue what to do!
Any ideas guys?
indigoboy is offline                         Send a private message to indigoboy
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 04:05 PM   #5
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

Well, in order to mount a folder as a drive, that folder must exist. In windows go to c:\dosbox and create a folder called cdrive. Then restart dosbox and it should work.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 04:16 PM   #6
indigoboy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Send a message via MSN to indigoboy
Default

I have followed the instructions as on Abandonia help guide to DosBox, I have created all the required folders on the C drive in a Dosbox file that includes files, Downloads and CD drive folders- on editing the dosbox.conf I am now down to this:-

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount C C:\DOSBox\CDrive
mount D E:\ -t cdrom
C:

Still does not work, can anyone see what could be the problem? For more information be sure to read the above reply's.
indigoboy is offline                         Send a private message to indigoboy
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 04:22 PM   #7
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

I'm not quite sure what folders you're talking about as I haven't seen this guide, but do you have a folder called cdrive in your dosbox folder? Not cd drive or cddrive, but cdrive. It has to be spelled excactly the same as in the dosbox config.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 04:27 PM   #8
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

put the C:\Dosbox\Cdrive in "double quotes" (like that) and see if that works
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2005, 06:30 PM   #9
Uge Si
Guest
Default

There's a bit of a mistake in the guide regarding the names of folders. Or maybe the author meant it as an indicator rather then the actual folder name, but anyway when it says you have to create folders on your hard drive it tells you to name them c:\Dos and c:\dos\cdrive. However, later on when explaining how to mount the drive, the description switches to c:\dosbox\cdrive (instead of what you now have c:\dos(no box)\cdrive).

So just make sure that if you created a folder called c:\dos\cdrive it is what you enter in the autoexec (and not c:\dosbox\cdrive

It did the trick for me, at any rate
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2005, 11:54 AM   #10
peregy
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kotor, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 154
Default

Here is what you need:
http://www.abandonia.com/main.php?nav=setting&FAQ=1
peregy is offline                         Send a private message to peregy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mount&Blade RP ianfreddie07 Forum Games 0 21-03-2009 02:56 AM
How do you mount CD's in DosBox? bobinator1992 Troubleshooting 12 01-06-2008 11:53 AM
Dosbox 7.2 Won't Mount Drives. Shoot-em-upper Troubleshooting 17 09-01-2008 05:37 AM
Dosbox "mount" Mighty Midget Old Suggestions 17 06-06-2007 06:22 AM
How to mount a CD-rom in DOSBox Tom Henrik Troubleshooting Archive 0 25-08-2004 02:56 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:27 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.