Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-02-2016, 05:06 PM   #41
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eniawag View Post
FYI: The Scripts that mount the Folders are not compatible with all common Operating Systems.
You're correct, I just tried it on Linux. But since everyone who had problems used Windows style paths I don't think this is the cause of their problems.

Anyway, the problem is caused by prep.com which creates start.bat. It uses the Windows style backslash "\" instead of forwards slash "/" (which would also work on Windows). It is easy to fix using a hex editor (or even a text editor). The start.bat script is embedded in the executable, just change the lines
@mount d "%wardir%\TOD" -t cdrom
@mount d "%wardir%\DP" -t cdrom
to
@mount d "%wardir%/TOD" -t cdrom
@mount d "%wardir%/DP" -t cdrom
and it works on all systems.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2016, 07:52 PM   #42
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,133
Default

You've earned all your wizard ZZ's
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2016, 02:32 AM   #43
JamesGoblin
Newbie
 
JamesGoblin's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
Default

I always planned to give this a try - for "historical" reasons and curiosity - but since Warcraft 3 was my first serious game (and one of the all time favorites), the feeling that step back would only disappoint kept on stopping me from even trying.
__________________
JamesGoblin is offline                         Send a private message to JamesGoblin
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 02:04 AM   #44
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesGoblin View Post
I always planned to give this a try - for "historical" reasons and curiosity - but since Warcraft 3 was my first serious game (and one of the all time favorites), the feeling that step back would only disappoint kept on stopping me from even trying.
It takes some time to get used to (and Warcraft II is the most mass-unit-spam game in the series), and many comfort functions weren't invented yet - but if you never go through the very first Warcraft - Orcs and Humans game all the way through to Warcraft 3, you can't say Warcraft III is a serious game.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2016, 01:59 PM   #45
JamesGoblin
Newbie
 
JamesGoblin's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
It takes some time to get used to (and Warcraft II is the most mass-unit-spam game in the series), and many comfort functions weren't invented yet - but if you never go through the very first Warcraft - Orcs and Humans game all the way through to Warcraft 3, you can't say Warcraft III is a serious game.
I thought "serious" as in "first one I put very significant amount of time into", nothing more than that.
__________________
JamesGoblin is offline                         Send a private message to JamesGoblin
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 02:37 PM   #46
celticfish
Guest
Default A little problem

Hello everyone!
I was so happy to find one of fav games, downloaded it, used D-Fend to run it to only find out that I need a second CD.. The game asked me to put a second Cd which I don't have. Any suggestions?? Thanks in advance!

PS. Feel free to move my reply to another thread if this one isn't acceptable.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 10:53 PM   #47
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by celticfish View Post
The game asked me to put a second Cd which I don't have. Any suggestions??
The archive includes the data of both CDs and when you start the game with war2.bat you select if you want to play the original game or the expansion pack. The script will then mount the appropriate data directory as a CD-drive in DOSBox and you can play the game you selected.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2016, 01:42 AM   #48
celticfish
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
The archive includes the data of both CDs and when you start the game with war2.bat you select if you want to play the original game or the expansion pack. The script will then mount the appropriate data directory as a CD-drive in DOSBox and you can play the game you selected.
Hm... I don't have war2.bat
When I used wizard to install it I used SETUP. EXE
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2016, 02:00 AM   #49
celticfish
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
The archive includes the data of both CDs and when you start the game with war2.bat you select if you want to play the original game or the expansion pack. The script will then mount the appropriate data directory as a CD-drive in DOSBox and you can play the game you selected.
Downloaded the rip version. Found war2cd.bat.
Still asking to insert a CD and I didn't find anywhere where I can choose from original game or expansion. Little help please and thank you??!!!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2016, 11:37 AM   #50
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by celticfish View Post
Downloaded the rip version. Found war2cd.bat
There's no war2cd.bat in the Abandonia version.
This is where you select the game when you run war2.bat:
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft Professor Oak W 31 16-03-2017 07:14 PM
Warcraft II installation Tomekk Tech Corner 11 17-07-2013 02:28 PM
Warcraft 2 gregor Gaming Zone 20 23-02-2006 07:34 AM
Warcraft 2 WildZeppelin Gaming Zone 9 10-02-2005 09:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:49 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.