Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2014, 12:29 PM   #21
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

The game data must be unpacked into a directory named WAR2, and WAR2 must be placed so that it is visible as itself in your DOSBox C mount.
Please double-check to ensure that is the case.

If you want to mount the directories manually, you need to mount either the TOD or DP sbdirectory as drive d, using the -t cdrom parameter
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2014, 03:50 PM   #22
Carletto92
Lurker

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Default Help

Hi guys i'm a fan from Italy. I'd like to play Warcraft 2 but i'm not really an insider about dos box and those issues. Would you like to be kind and try to explain in the easiest way how to fix the problem that occur me when i start the game and it asks me for CD? I actually didn't get exactly the point about this sentence "the game must be mounted so that there's a C:\WAR2 directory visible inside DOSBox." in the voice "How to run" in the website. Thank you in advance.
Carletto92 is offline                         Send a private message to Carletto92
Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2014, 10:57 PM   #23
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Try to follow the tutorial first to get familiar with DOSBox: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=14406

Now, assuming you followed the tutorial, you have a C:\Oldgames directory that's mounted as your C drive in DOSbox on start.
Unpack Warcraft 2 from the archive into that directory.
Run war2.bat .
You're ready, enjoy the game.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2015, 08:13 PM   #24
Guest-RTM
Guest
Default

For those with the problem of the game asking for a disk, check your autoexec section (scroll down to the end) in DOSBox options and make sure to delete the line that has -t cdrom at the end of it, that seems to have helped me after I basically stumbled over it while experimenting because nothing in this thread had helped me though I suppose I could have missed a post maybe.

Regardless, here's an example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by example
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
# You can put your MOUNT lines here.
mount C X:\
mount D X:\ -t cdrom
C:
CLS
Delete the bolded line if you want to play WC2 as the bat file drive mounting seems to conflict with autoexec drive mounting. Happy playing!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2015, 08:53 PM   #25
rayray211
Lurker

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Default Warcraft 2 on DOSBOX issues

After the file downloaded from Abandonia.. It is named warcra~1 7z on my dosbox when I perform a DIR. I can't seem to do a .bat file .exe on it. It keeps on saying illegal command. I hope someone had this same issue and was able to resolve it.
I mounted it as c C:\dosprogs\

c:

cd \war2
war2.bat


and it still don't work..
rayray211 is offline                         Send a private message to rayray211
Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2015, 11:07 AM   #26
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar



 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,575
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

.7z means it's archive. 7z-archive, to be exact. Unpack it before trying to start.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2015, 01:38 PM   #27
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,133
Default

That's weird. I thought we only did .zip archives?
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2015, 03:21 PM   #28
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,477
Default

No, we have 7z since long ago.

Ray, you can more easily do the unpacking in Windows outside DOSBox. What you have to mount later is the contents of the zip/7z, not the compressed archive itself.

http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=17497
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 08:54 PM   #29
Stanley Mac
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Try to follow the tutorial first to get familiar with DOSBox: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=14406

Now, assuming you followed the tutorial, you have a C:\Oldgames directory that's mounted as your C drive in DOSbox on start.
Unpack Warcraft 2 from the archive into that directory.
Run war2.bat .
You're ready, enjoy the game.
Nope.
Not working.
Followed them steps precisely:

1.-creating c:\oldgames
2.-unpacking the contents (copied war2 DIR directly to the c:\oldgames-folder)
3.-starting DOSBox v 0.70
-> mount c c:\oldgames
-> cd war2
-> war2.bat
line before start of game: **** TOD - directory doesn't exist

- editing the start.bat from TOD to ToD
- repeating steps 1.-3.
line before start of game: **** TOD - directory doesn't exist

- mounting the CD-ROM as follows:
-> mount d c:\oldgames\war2
- steps 1-3
line before start of game: **** TOD - directory doesn't exist

After exiting the game i'm told that drive D has been successfully removed.

I'm rather annoyed, spent 2h trying to get it to work. Since I've been a huge fan of your site for years now, some helpful advice would be greatly appreciated.

thx

Stan
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 05:33 PM   #30
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanley Mac View Post
TOD - directory doesn't exist
So, does the directory exist? It should be in the war2 directory.

Anyway, I downloaded the game and it works just as promised. I extracted the archive with 7zip in my DOSBox C-drive, did cd war2 and executed war2.bat: game started, no problems.

You must be doing something differently or have missing files/folders. Also, if you already have a D-drive mounted before running the script (war2.bat) it won't work on the first run (it doesn't unmount the D-drive first, only after exiting the game).

Last edited by zirkoni; 11-01-2016 at 05:39 PM.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft Professor Oak W 31 16-03-2017 07:14 PM
Warcraft II installation Tomekk Tech Corner 11 17-07-2013 02:28 PM
Warcraft 2 gregor Gaming Zone 20 23-02-2006 07:34 AM
Warcraft 2 WildZeppelin Gaming Zone 9 10-02-2005 09:16 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:41 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.