Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2013, 04:00 AM   #1
Dacheat2000
Guest
Default Simcity 2000

Sorry for the bump,

but I am having the same problems with the water pumps, it used to work correctly on my computer but has sense stopped. water will spread only a bit and then stop, even with tons of pumps. Electricity also spreads normally.

I have tried to re-install everything including new and different copies and versions of SC2000 and all of my frontend DOSbox programs.

I am running win 7 and i have a decently fast laptop.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 05:12 PM   #2
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,558
Default

I'm quite positive that your problem is within the game, and I don't think there's anything wrong with it.

Do your pipes go uphill?
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2013, 11:57 AM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

If my memory serves, pumps must be built next to bodies of water. I used to tackle that by creating multiple 2x2 and 2x3 artificial lakes.
Can you upload a copy of your savegame somewhere and post a link to it?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2013, 08:40 PM   #4
Edward1986
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dacheat2000 View Post
Sorry for the bump,

..................
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Did you remember to add electricity to the pumps?, i think i had the same problem years ago, and it was all a matter of power, also the roads sometimes cover mistakes of the water distribution system like when there is no connection from one region to other, since thats not your problem, my guess is that you need power attached to the water pumps....
Did you download the game from abandonia right?, bc i did it too and it works fine.

Last edited by Edward1986; 13-07-2013 at 08:48 PM.
Edward1986 is offline                         Send a private message to Edward1986
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SimCity 2000 Kosta Games Discussion 158 15-05-2013 06:49 PM
SimCity 2000 won't DL agiosotheos Community News & Feedback 4 03-03-2011 09:42 PM
Simcity 2000 chainsoar Troubleshooting 3 16-10-2006 11:50 AM
Simcity 2000 LotharGR Troubleshooting 4 29-06-2004 04:16 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:01 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.