Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-11-2008, 06:33 AM   #21
Chieko
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

Since this seems to be the topic to be in, I too am having troubles with Ultima 7. I'm not computer savey and my problem is one that's been preventing me from playing Ultima 7 for years.

It keeps asking me to remove my Epanded Memory manager before running Ultima 7? Does this sound like something that can be easily fixed?
Chieko is offline                         Send a private message to Chieko
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 06:45 AM   #22
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

turn ems off
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 10:09 AM   #23
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

The How to for the computer unsavvy:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luchsen View Post
1) You have to turn ems memory emulation off.
either static (one time action, but you might have to change it back in order to play other games):
open your dosbox.conf in your DOSBox program directory (simply via the shortcut in the Start Menu if installed so) and change ems=true under the [dos] section to ems=false, then save
or dynamic (in every new DOSBox session, but "no" problems with other games):
>config -set dos ems=false
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 12:44 PM   #24
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

[nitpicking]
Simpliest thing to do for total n00bs when you want to play that game:
run dosbox and@the prompt input
ems false
and hit < enter >
No need to 'set' or 'write' anything.
[/nitpicking]
Works also fine.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 03:06 PM   #25
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Doesn't work.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 03:35 PM   #26
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Works 100% for me and a zillion of others.

Quite simple:
input
ems false
and then
ems
to see the result.

Of course you need to do it everytime you run dosbox.

__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 21-11-2008 at 03:42 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 03:44 PM   #27
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dosbox_000.png
Views:	227
Size:	8.0 KB
ID:	291  
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 03:51 PM   #28
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Did you hit < enter > after inputting a line? Doesn't seem so ....

[Edit]
You should at least have a respons after the ems input, dosbox displays the 'true' or 'false' ....

[Edit²]
Damn, I even can't get it NOT working, whatever I do .... LMAO. Custom keyb layout, Z: or C:, whatever I try it works.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 21-11-2008 at 03:58 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 04:17 PM   #29
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

How to, for really computer unsavy:
1. Download this: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/att...4&d=1209413074
2. Unpack it into the ditectory you mounted as your C drive in DOSBox
3. Run DOSBox and mount your C drive.
4. Type in memory and press Enter.
5. The menu is self-explanatory.

And that's it.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 04:30 PM   #30
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luchsen View Post
weird. Which version of dosbox are you using (stock or cvs)
Have you made any changes to dosbox.conf ?
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Issues ReamusLQ General compatibility fixes 65 30-09-2009 07:23 AM
Downloading issues. chrono356 Tech Corner 2 28-01-2008 07:47 AM
Two Issues gregor Tech Corner 10 09-07-2007 04:47 PM
Ultima 7 Issues Sith-Avenger Troubleshooting 0 31-07-2006 11:23 PM
Some Issues... Omuletzu Blah, blah, blah... 10 18-10-2004 06:23 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:16 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.