Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Community News & Feedback > Old Suggestions
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2004, 09:24 PM   #1
Ioncannon
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 558
Send a message via MSN to Ioncannon
Default

I found my old Electronic WorkBench 4.1b disks. Why dosn't abandonia have a apps section? Also I got a cool utility. For thoese people who never tried Windows 3.1, and want to see it but can't get their hands on a copy, I found in my collection of disks: Windows 3.1 Mini-disk. Its a bootasble win 3.1 I once got online. I have to edit it though (Its a chinese version with screwed up programs) once I fix everything, can I upload a image file for people to write on disks?
Ioncannon is offline                         Send a private message to Ioncannon
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 10:19 PM   #2
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Well, at least WorkBench (Amiga, hm?) shouldn't be free or available for free distribution. And I doubt Microsoft would like to see Windows 3.1 being free for download either...
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 10:33 PM   #3
mouse31e
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aylesbury, England
Posts: 335
Default

Actually, win 3.1 is quite widely available for download though I don't know where it falls legally. The problem is that most versions of it need to be installed fully which means creating dual-boot systems etc. so unless you're serious about using it it's probably not worth the effort.
mouse31e is offline                         Send a private message to mouse31e
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 11:06 PM   #4
Ioncannon
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 558
Send a message via MSN to Ioncannon
Default

Workbench isn't free? hmm o well... The app is dos/3.1
Ioncannon is offline                         Send a private message to Ioncannon
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 07:19 AM   #5
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mouse31e@Dec 7 2004, 12:33 AM
The problem is that most versions of it need to be installed fully which means creating dual-boot systems etc. so unless you're serious about using it it's probably not worth the effort.
Windows 3.1 doesn't boot the system like Windows 95 does. Instead you can start it optionally through Ms-Dos. But still, you'll need to place it on a second HD or partition.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 08:57 PM   #6
Unknown Hero
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 1,028
Default

Hey, I don't have anything against placing win 3.1 or 3.3 on site, just opposite....
Unknown Hero is offline                         Send a private message to Unknown Hero
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 09:01 PM   #7
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

win 3.1 runs in dosbox to some extend
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 09:21 PM   #8
Ioncannon
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 558
Send a message via MSN to Ioncannon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FreeFreddy+Dec 7 2004, 08:19 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (FreeFreddy @ Dec 7 2004, 08:19 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-mouse31e@Dec 7 2004, 12:33 AM
The problem is that most versions of it need to be installed fully which means creating dual-boot systems etc. so unless you're serious about using it it's probably not worth the effort.
Windows 3.1 doesn't boot the system like Windows 95 does. Instead you can start it optionally through Ms-Dos. But still, you'll need to place it on a second HD or partition. [/b][/quote]
I tested it on my pc and it works. I makes a file called RAMDRIVE or something. I think it goes into the memory. I tested it on my NTFS partiton and it works. Dosn't detect c: drive though.
Ioncannon is offline                         Send a private message to Ioncannon
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 09:28 PM   #9
Unknown Hero
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 1,028
Default

I suppose your c: drive is NTFS?
If so, then there are no problems!
Unknown Hero is offline                         Send a private message to Unknown Hero
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 07:13 AM   #10
Tuttle
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 157
Send a message via AIM to Tuttle
Default

I'd say that Win3.x (and even DOS 5.0 and later) isn't abandonware. It's still possible to purchase from Microsoft in the form of an MSDN subscription. Expensive as hell, but still possible.
Tuttle is offline                         Send a private message to Tuttle
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dos Question/ Win98to Win3.1 No Cd catfishingharry Troubleshooting 4 29-06-2007 11:28 PM
Playing Abandon Games In Public noodles Blah, blah, blah... 6 07-05-2007 02:45 PM
Whats Up With The Other Abandon Sides? hessekopp Blah, blah, blah... 2 19-05-2005 10:59 AM
Apps Section GraveDigger Old Suggestions 0 05-02-2005 04:04 PM
Setting up Sound in DOs/Win3.1 Ioncannon Troubleshooting 3 03-12-2004 06:37 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:04 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.