Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2007, 04:19 PM   #1
Bluemax
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

I downloaded and installed dosbox, and followed the Abandonware configuration tutorial pretty much to the letter. However, when I go to install Castles 2: Siege and Conquest, it tells me to put the install disk into the A (or B) drive. The thing is, when I downloaded Castles 2 from Abandonware, it didn't include the install disk.

A little help, please?
Bluemax is offline                         Send a private message to Bluemax
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 04:30 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Try mounting the directory where you put the game as the A drive in DOSBox (before you try running it again).
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 04:34 PM   #3
Bluemax
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

you mean like this?

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount A B:\DOS\ADrive
mount B B:\DOS\BDrive
mount C C:\DOS\CDrive
mount D D:\ -t cdrom (or any other letter of your CD drive)
C:
CLS

Done it already.
Bluemax is offline                         Send a private message to Bluemax
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 04:56 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Not quite. If you're using C:\DOS\CDRIVE as your games directory, that would be:

mount A C:\DOS\CDrive\Castles2
mount C C:\DOS\CDrive
C:
CLS

And if what you posted was your actual autoexec in the conf file, I suggest you try and fix it (since the only proper mount I see there is the C one).
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 06:36 PM   #5
Bluemax
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

that didn't work either.
I'm supposed to run C:\Castles2\Install, right?

Oh, and that whole B: thing was a typing error in the post...somehow.
Bluemax is offline                         Send a private message to Bluemax
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 02:10 AM   #6
Bluemax
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

Any help would be...very...helpful.
Bluemax is offline                         Send a private message to Bluemax
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 09:12 AM   #7
Tulac
Union Leader



 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,867
Default

Try this:
http://www.abandonia.com/forum/index.php?s...hl=substitution

Worked for me with the same problem but for another game. I think these commands are the same in dosbox as in real dos.
__________________
[14-12, 16:08] TotalAnarchy: but the greatest crime porn has done is the fact that it's all fake and emotionless, that's why I prefer anime hentai frankly
Tulac is offline                         Send a private message to Tulac
Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 03:27 AM   #8
Bluemax
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks, I'll try that out tomorrow.

Pertaining to the other Castles 2 thread, that could have been my brother, I was at work when that post was made.
I told him about Castles 2 on this website, and, evidently, he didn't notice this thread. I hadn't noticed it was him until AFTER I posted in that thread. He apologized.
Bluemax is offline                         Send a private message to Bluemax
Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 01:22 PM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

The game indeed cannot be "installed". However, the archive on Abandonia is ready to run from the get-go. As the game uses general MIDI hardware for music, no sound configuration is neccesary.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2007, 03:00 AM   #10
Bluemax
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 7
Default

I see...
So I don't need Dosbox then?
Bluemax is offline                         Send a private message to Bluemax
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Castles 2 - Siege and Conquest Kosta Games Discussion 169 28-06-2021 07:47 AM
Castles Kosta Games Discussion 55 10-03-2014 09:06 AM
Castles 2 Help? that opther guy Troubleshooting 3 12-06-2007 01:52 PM
Castles of Doctor Creep, The [NON-PC] DonCorleone Invalid Requests 4 06-07-2006 09:55 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:38 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.