22-02-2005, 07:41 PM | #71 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 373
|
1. Monkey Island 1 2. Monkey Island 2: Lechuck's Revenge 3. Doom 4. Dune 2 5. Civilization 6. Simcity 2000 7. The Incredible Machine ( I think this is the must be the most unique game ever made) 8. Stunts 9. Prince of Persia 10. Little Big Adventure Personally I can't.. no, I WON'T understand why any adventure game lover shouldn't put Monkey Island at the number one on this list, so the first two places are pretty obvious to me :P. After that, it actually gets pretty hard to figure out :\
__________________
"Sometimes you eat the bar and sometimes.. well, he eats you." - The Stranger
|
||
|
|
22-02-2005, 09:36 PM | #72 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 355
|
1. Tetris :angel:
Just cause it be the most dangidest fun thing that ever has been made, either that or, Taadaa! 2. Pong! Never had anymore fun with any other games. 3.Space Wars Could be the first PC game ever made I thinks, not sure, but it was geniunly fun. 4. Asteroids The first game I had ever played, shooting rocks has never been any more fun. 5. Starcraft Don't hurt me! This is a opinion: Best RTS Ever Made 6. Ultima Although this isn't the first RPG, if we didn't have this there never would have been any others. 7. Wolf 3D/Doom (Tie) The roots of first person shooters, love it. 8. The Secret Of Monkey Island Made adventure games funny to most and kept the genre thriving for a time. 9. Myst Just cause it was so dang pretty. (Sorry, it was magic!) 10. E.T. (Joking) The real 10. Half Life Six words, the Best FPS ever... (First Person Shooter, three words :bleh: ) |
||
|
|
23-02-2005, 05:39 PM | #73 | ||
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 418
|
1)dune 1
2)fallout 2 3)transport tycoon 4)xwing 5)syndicate 6)doom 7)metal gear solid 8)theme hospital 9)7 cities of gold 10)half-life (was this pre 1998? i can remember if not..... MDK |
||
|
|
23-02-2005, 08:36 PM | #74 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Posts: 1,016
|
Quote:
|
||
|
|
24-02-2005, 06:48 PM | #75 | ||
|
Well, they're hard nuts. I suggest to read the reviews and to read through their appropriate threads. I guess there should be some advises...
|
||
|
|
24-02-2005, 07:22 PM | #76 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 355
|
Run them on Dosbox, you may need to turn down the animation frames and the up the priority, but it'll actually run then.
|
||
|
|
26-02-2005, 10:43 PM | #77 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Stephens City, United States
Posts: 488
|
My list is not ranked in any particular order, because some games are better in some ways than other. (Plus I can't really choose)
UFO: Enemy Unknown Crusader No Remorse Fallout Final Fantasy VII Warlords III Doom Tetris Half-Life (Don't know for the Date) Diablo Command and Conquer Red Alert (I still own that by the way) These games are the best! As for Clive Barkers Undying, I wonder where i put that....... (looks around Pig Sty) |
||
|
|
27-02-2005, 02:45 AM | #78 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 0
|
I want to get in
I have a lot of old games and i want to send it to the founder who the hell is he??? |
||
|
|
27-02-2005, 03:24 AM | #79 | ||
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 342
|
Its KOsta and plz read every thing related to uploading b4 sending him anything!
Oh and welcome |
||
|
|
04-03-2005, 10:59 AM | #80 | ||
|
Here is my opinion:
1- The Longest Journey 2- Syberia Series 3- Monkey Island Series 4- Grim Fandango 5- Quest for Glory 5 6- Broken Sword Series 7- Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 8- Amerzone 9- Myst Series 10- Full Throttle |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Battles in a distant Desert | pandagopanda | Approved Requests | 1 | 08-08-2007 05:21 PM |
Summer Games/winter Games | sprite | Troubleshooting | 3 | 08-11-2005 11:00 PM |
Summer Games/winter Games | sprite | Gaming Zone | 1 | 06-11-2005 11:23 AM |
|
|
||
  |