Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-08-2008, 09:21 PM   #1
Sanobone
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default Duke3d Experiences

Has anyone been able to run duke3d effectively yet? My doesnt even load up and says something about no enuf memory. I tweeked dosbox a bit and got it to load but it was super slow ={
Sanobone is offline                         Send a private message to Sanobone
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2008, 10:08 PM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Runs pretty good (in fact really good) in dosbox 0.72 (AMD64-3500+/XP/1Gb RAM).

If your compy can't take the heat you always can try the Winport:
http://www.jonof.id.au/index.php?p=jfduke3d
So you can run it directly in Windows. Demands lesser ressources than dosbox running it.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2008, 11:56 PM   #3
AlumiuN
Vodka-Induced Entertainment
 
AlumiuN's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 1,044
Default

And it doesn't have strange isometric errors when you look up or down.
AlumiuN is offline                         Send a private message to AlumiuN
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 10:08 AM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanobone View Post
Has anyone been able to run duke3d effectively yet? My doesnt even load up and says something about no enuf memory. I tweeked dosbox a bit and got it to load but it was super slow ={
Try the procedure I described in X-Com Apocalypse topic: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/sho...&postcount=840
It works for Duke - the game runs playably in 640x480 resolution, almost playable in 800x600. This on Sempron 2500+ with 1 GB RAM.

Heck, it runs Quake pretty fine in 640x480. :amused:

If you want, I can post my configs here.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 08:37 PM   #5
Miles
Forum hobbit
 
Miles's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakwood, United States
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Miles Send a message via MSN to Miles Send a message via Yahoo to Miles Send a message via Skype™ to Miles
Default

I laugh at you mere mortals :P. I can play Duke3D natively on my laptop, my Windows 98/XP desktop and my 486 (of course).
Miles is offline                         Send a private message to Miles
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 09:22 PM   #6
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Mere mortal yourself punk, I still have my ol'trusted P1-100 in tiptop shape.

One of these days I'll put a brandnew secondhand PSU -(have a bucket full of those things)- in my 486DX and .... hmmm who I'm kidding? I say that for the last 3 years, may he rest in pieces.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2008, 06:15 AM   #7
Sanobone
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Lol I'm trying to run it on my laptop thats probably why. =D Thanks for all the good tips though!!
Sanobone is offline                         Send a private message to Sanobone
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2008, 09:47 AM   #8
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

in that case, plug it in...
laptops run on power-saving modes when on battery
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2008, 05:19 PM   #9
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

I need to get rid of some of my ol' computers.

Anyone living close by (Michigan, USA) and in need of ol' pentium computer (90-166MHz)
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
duke3d ColdAdzar Troubleshooting 9 28-10-2008 06:10 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:58 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.