Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-02-2005, 02:08 AM   #1
Yuri2356
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

When setting up Warcraft, I'm asked to enter a given word on a given page of the manual. I don't have acces to it, so I can't enjoy one of the greatest games ever made.

Is there any way to get arround this? If not, could someone supply me with a copy of the WC manual?
Yuri2356 is offline                         Send a private message to Yuri2356
Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2005, 03:48 AM   #2
Mentor
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 73
Default

you should be able to just type anything, and it'll bypass it.

Or just hit enter and don't type anything at all.
Mentor is offline                         Send a private message to Mentor
Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2005, 05:45 AM   #3
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

I know this problem also. I have the original game on CD, and there's a patch for it. When I install it, there's suddenly copy protection on starting setup.exe or war.exe, without any answers on it in the manual or like. So what I did? Simply started the setup trying the most logical answers, hoping for lucky one. Which I got, too. Then I configured anything in the setup, saved and quitted. The in the process saved .cfg file I burned on my backup CD to have no need to enter things in setup.exe or war.exe again anymore. So now I just copy it over to the directory of the game and there's no copy protection at all.
If the advise above doesn't help, I could send you the .cfg file. Just say.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2005, 07:25 PM   #4
Yuri2356
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

No need, I guessed "the" and it let me in.

Horray!
Yuri2356 is offline                         Send a private message to Yuri2356
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 11:56 AM   #5
Chris
Abandonia Homie
 
Chris's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hildesheim, Germany
Posts: 628
Send a message via ICQ to Chris
Default

this is a more friendly kind of copy protection blizzard used to annoy their gamers not too much. it protects not the game but the setup program. it simply looks if there is a config.war file in the directory und checks the sound settings. so you needed the copy protection on installation only and not every time you played the game. very kind of blizzard . however, the game comes with a crack.exe wich modifies the setup and not the main program. after applying the crack you should be able to pass the protection by just pressing enter. one thing: both the crack and the setup should be run is dosbox or another emulator if you use win2000/xp.
__________________

Chris is offline                         Send a private message to Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dos Bos Setup sojourner Troubleshooting 5 07-04-2007 11:47 AM
Albion Setup nighthawk Troubleshooting 1 19-02-2007 10:18 AM
Your Computer Setup Grinder Blah, blah, blah... 12 08-02-2006 08:15 PM
Help With Tie Fighter Iso Setup DrLitebur Troubleshooting 7 06-06-2005 04:42 PM
Linux (ubuntu) Setup Help chickenman Tech Corner 8 18-04-2005 09:26 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:29 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.