Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2006, 08:33 AM   #21
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Get and read about DosBox here (a really handy tool , you should try it) http://www.abandonia.com/main.php?nav=programs

Read the DosBox tutorial here http://www.abandonia.com/main.php?nav=index&FAQ=1
(there's nothing to it, really
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 02:43 PM   #22
Guest
Guest
Default Solution...

This game is cracked so copyprotection is not the reason for the crash after level 3. The reason is that it is missing the level graphics files for levels 4,5 and 6.

The missing files are:
LEV4.APL
LEV5.APL
LEV6.APL

You can make the game work however by making a copy of one of the existing level graphics files and rename them to the replace the missing files.

For example take the file LEv3.APL and create 3 copies of it and rename those copies to LEV4.APL, LEV5.APL and LEV6.APL... You can then play the game through, but without the correct level graphics those levels will look like crap. At least levels 7 and 8 have their graphics...

Best would be if someone who has the missing files would reupload the game ofcourse.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 03:49 PM   #23
Guest
Guest
Default

Oh and to get Raiden running smoothly I would suggest to use the games Install program to set the "Video card speed" option to a lower level. Rather than relying on DOSBOX for speed settings.

In my testing (Running DOSBOX in auto for core, cputype and cycles) a setting of 3 or 4 for the video card speed in the games own Install program gives smooth scrolling without any annoying speedups or slowdowns.

Ofcourse you may need to expereiment to get it running the way you like in your machine.

Its a great shootem up for sure
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 09:30 AM   #24
TotalAnarchy
Surviving the Dark Age
 
TotalAnarchy's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chisinau, Moldova, Republic of
Posts: 3,147
Default

Wow, this is lame. After 5 years when the problem was first reported nobody bothered to replace the archive. And after countless tries I would've finally reached level 4.



Fun game, especially the 2 Player mode.
__________________
Don't think about the probabilities. The smallest chance can take us a long way forward. It's not like we have anything else to lose.
TotalAnarchy is offline                         Send a private message to TotalAnarchy
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 07:23 AM   #25
TotalAnarchy
Surviving the Dark Age
 
TotalAnarchy's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chisinau, Moldova, Republic of
Posts: 3,147
Default

The archive was replaced with one that doesn't freeze after finishing the third mission. However, when starting the game the copy protection will activate. I have included the codes in a txt file both in the game archive and in the extras section on the game page. Enjoy.
__________________
Don't think about the probabilities. The smallest chance can take us a long way forward. It's not like we have anything else to lose.
TotalAnarchy is offline                         Send a private message to TotalAnarchy
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 08:19 AM   #26
TotalAnarchy
Surviving the Dark Age
 
TotalAnarchy's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chisinau, Moldova, Republic of
Posts: 3,147
Default


Finally finished it with a score of 543300. Last boss was damn hard.
TotalAnarchy is offline                         Send a private message to TotalAnarchy
Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2011, 01:37 AM   #27
Palocles
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 49
Default

Wha? I'm sure i searched here for Raiden and couldn't find it! Where's it been hiding...

No to see if it's as much fun as the arcade, at least it'll be cheaper!

(Hopefully i don't destroy my laptop pressing fire button)
Palocles is offline                         Send a private message to Palocles
Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2012, 11:40 PM   #28
Guest
Guest
Talking Missing files

I had the same trouble! After level 3 the screen turns black and doesn't run level 4. All I've done is created a file with the HELP.EXE from the game Hocus Pocus with the names lev4.apl and the rest missing files Otherwise I would never finnish the game.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 04:59 PM   #29
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 462
Default

I finished the game, with a final score of 1.3M. Didn't die even once.

How
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:31 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.