Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-02-2005, 08:01 AM   #1
frustrated
Guest
Default

Hi I have been following the instuctions for set up to a T but for some reason my dosbox .63 will not change from z drive to c no matter what I do. I have done all the steps exactly as I was but to no avail it stays as z what is wrong? please help thank you
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 08:12 AM   #2
Mentor
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 73
Default

One really simple solution is to use D-Fend, which is linked to on the DOSBox site. It does all of the mounting for you.
Mentor is offline                         Send a private message to Mentor
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 08:50 AM   #3
Guest
Guest
Default

Have you looked at this:

EASIER WAY TO RUN GAMES IN DOSBOX
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 09:04 AM   #4
BloodShed
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

hmm maybe I should make a tutorial (with alot of pictures) on configuring and using DOSbox
__________________
Mad Girl's Love Song

"I shut my eyes and all the world drops dead;
I lift my lids and all is born again.
(I think I made you up inside my head.)

Excerpt of a poem by Silvia Plath
BloodShed is offline                         Send a private message to BloodShed
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 09:26 AM   #5
Strobe
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Strobe's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Esslingen, Germany
Posts: 841
Default

bloodshed, i wouldn't bother making another tutorial if were you!

there are already many useful tuts about dosbox on the web. and why even
striving so far, as a very good tutorial is right here, in this forum (done by buffy)! k:

the link for it has actually been posted here (two posts before).
Strobe is offline                         Send a private message to Strobe
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 11:05 AM   #6
BloodShed
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Strobe@Feb 22 2005, 10:26 AM
bloodshed, i wouldn't bother making another tutorial if were you!

there are already many useful tuts about dosbox on the web. and why even
striving so far, as a very good tutorial is right here, in this forum (done by buffy)!* k:

the link for it has actually been posted here (two posts before).
I dont see any tutorial about configuring DOSbox (even tho many prefer the D-fend frontend (not even a tutorial on that either)) since i see alot newbs with that kind of problem (not only in this forum)
__________________
Mad Girl's Love Song

"I shut my eyes and all the world drops dead;
I lift my lids and all is born again.
(I think I made you up inside my head.)

Excerpt of a poem by Silvia Plath
BloodShed is offline                         Send a private message to BloodShed
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 12:00 PM   #7
Reup
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Reup's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nuenen, Netherlands
Posts: 1,508
Default

DOSBOx.conf seems properly documented to me... a lot of comments about each settings there... if you don't bother to read them...

But the problem in this thread does not seem to be with configuring, but rather using DOSBox. Using the 'mount' command is really straighforward. After you've mounted your drive using

mount c: "d:\My Documents\My Games\whatever"

change to it by typing C:

Your prompt should change to C:\ and you're in the mounted folder now, of which you can see the contents using dir. Type run the .exe,.bat or .com-file that starts up the game and there you are.
You can add the mount-command to the DOSBox.conf-file to automatically make your drive-mounts at startup. Add them to the [AUTOEXEC] part at the bottom of the file.

PS. Note the double quotes. These are only needed if your path contains spaces and other weird characters.
Reup is offline                         Send a private message to Reup
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 06:01 PM   #8
frustrated
Guest
Default

well I've tried the easier way and defend and I still can't get touche to run but I did get others to work. Not sure what it is with touche but I've spent way way too much time oon this today so enough for now but thanks for the help. they were great ideas. I can get it to change to c now but the game refuses to start still.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2005, 07:22 PM   #9
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

touche yeah. it wants to be in c:\touche while in dosbox.

if you keep that in mind it should work
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dosbox 0.65 Config RemX Troubleshooting 15 29-12-2006 09:27 PM
Dosbox Config Mike_G Troubleshooting 2 31-10-2006 01:43 PM
Trouble With Dosbox Config~ anke Troubleshooting 3 25-09-2006 09:36 AM
Dosbox Config eternal light Troubleshooting 1 11-07-2005 10:27 AM
Dosbox Config File J.B. Troubleshooting 12 25-02-2005 01:34 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:16 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.