Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-09-2010, 02:09 AM   #11
Unregistered23513451
Guest
Default

Thanks Greywolf! your details helped me get it running. for anyone having trouble let me expand on what he said

you must do EVERYTHING on the C:\ install to c, set your cd to C:\ using the setup, mount to C:\ and do not patch

I have 2 hard drives (c and e) and a cd (d) when i tried installing on E i ran thought a few combos of what to set the cd as and how to mount, nothing (including using all E) worked. Once i read Graywolfs pos,t installed on the C and everything set to C it works. if i try changing the CD drive setting or mounting to something other then C it stops working again. Similar to others, even with everything set to C it stops working if i install the patch!

Thanks again guys and hope my explanation helps anyone still stuck! back to the game...
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2010, 12:19 AM   #12
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,561
Default

OK, the download has been replaced. We now host the patched 1.01 version, complete without any rips. A note has been added to the review. The patch extra is now superfluous, but nothing bad will happen either if you install it--it's already installed.

Important: you now have to start the game in DOSBox with dosbox.bat, not tpg2.exe.

If you want to re-install the game without erasing your saved progress, backup the "history" and "save" folders, and then copy them over the new installation.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...

Last edited by Japo; 19-09-2010 at 12:29 AM.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2010, 01:34 AM   #13
MikeAdams
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Um... For some strange reason i can't unzip the Zip file.
(I use a Mac, but i dont think thats the problem)
MikeAdams is offline                         Send a private message to MikeAdams
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2010, 06:13 AM   #14
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default @#@#@#@#@# Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeAdams View Post
(I use a Mac, but i dont think thats the problem)
Oh yes, that's the problem. You're not the first on a @#@#@#@#@# Mac that has that problem.
Ask someone on a normal PC to unzip the game for you and put the folder on a USB key or so and copy it on your Mac.

FYI: Downed the 'new' archive yesterday: no problem whatsoever here.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2010, 07:13 AM   #15
MikeAdams
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Ask someone on a normal PC to unzip the game for you and put the folder on a USB key or so and copy it on your Mac.
I just tried unzipping it on my PC laptop and it still says that it is corrupted :/
And i checked this out with other games from this site too.
All the Zip files seem to be messed up.

It could be my connection but other Zip files from other sites work just fine.
MikeAdams is offline                         Send a private message to MikeAdams
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2010, 10:56 AM   #16
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeAdams View Post
And i checked this out with other games from this site too.
All the Zip files seem to be messed up.
That makes it pretty clear the problem is on your end, isn't it?

As most game archives aren't tht big: ask someone else to download/unzip them for you.

...or sort out your problems. (Browser settings ? )
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2010, 01:25 PM   #17
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeAdams View Post
I just tried unzipping it on my PC laptop and it still says that it is corrupted :/
And i checked this out with other games from this site too.
All the Zip files seem to be messed up.

It could be my connection but other Zip files from other sites work just fine.
The archiver you're using might be the cause of the problem. Try a different one.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2010, 05:21 PM   #18
JeffV64
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default can't escape cd check

Hi all,

New at this so any help appreciated. I have perfect general 2 files extracted to my c drive, and the new dosbox (0.74) is also in that folder. I configured the dosbox autoexec as follows:

mount c c:\games\tpg2
c:
tpg2

I also configured the pgsetup to accept drive letter c as the cd drive location. The pgsetup.dat file updates with a new timestamp, so I assume that this change is being accepted.

When I launch dosbox I get the insert CD request, and can't seem to do anything to avoid it.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Jeff
JeffV64 is offline                         Send a private message to JeffV64
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2010, 06:46 PM   #19
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffV64 View Post
mount c c:\games\tpg2
c:
tpg2

I also configured the pgsetup to accept drive letter c as the cd drive location. The pgsetup.dat file updates with a new timestamp, so I assume that this change is being accepted.
Nope.
Delete tpg2 folder and start over from scratch, by altering the cfg file you probably screwed up something.
No need to alter anything in the tpg2 folder, is ready to run 'as is' in dosbox.

Autoexec should be:

mount c c:\games\
c:


Run game: launch dosbox and input:
cd tpg2
dosbox


Also:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
Important: you now have to start the game in DOSBox with dosbox.bat, not tpg2.exe.

This should(*) work.

*'Should' because I have no idea on what Windows you are.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 16-11-2010 at 06:52 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2010, 09:28 PM   #20
JeffV64
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks a ton dosraider -- that worked perfectly.

Jeff
JeffV64 is offline                         Send a private message to JeffV64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perfect General, The Timoh Approved Requests 2 24-03-2008 01:51 PM
Perfect Assassin Tulac P 0 12-10-2007 06:05 PM
Perfect Assassin catchaserguns Approved Requests 3 28-09-2007 12:57 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:49 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.