Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-06-2015, 11:09 AM   #251
Tzi
Guest
Default

I've tried running this with dosbox but no dice. The fb.exe produces a frozen frame, the fb.com returns 'couldn't find fb.exe' although they are in the same folder and I haven't moved anything.

I've never used dosbox before so not sure if I'm missing something..

Also have tried to use REminiscence but due to the complete lack of info on how to run it I'm very confused..

Any help appreciated.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2015, 06:03 PM   #252
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tzi View Post
I've tried running this with dosbox but no dice.
Let's see:
1. I downloaded the game from Abandonia.
2. Extracted the archive in my DOSBox C-drive.
3. Start DOSBox and cd in the fb folder.
4. Execute fb.com and the game starts.

Try re-downloading the game and start from scratch.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2015, 08:25 AM   #253
Tzi
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
Let's see:
1. I downloaded the game from Abandonia.
2. Extracted the archive in my DOSBox C-drive.
3. Start DOSBox and cd in the fb folder.
4. Execute fb.com and the game starts.

Try re-downloading the game and start from scratch.
Sorry to bother, but I'm confused by what you said. I've DLd the game from abandonia, extracted the archive on my hard drive and then mounted FB as the local directory (is that what you mean in 2?). I then do 'c:\fb.com' but that's when I get my error message. Not sure if your step 3 includes something I'm missing, because it doesn't make much sense to me! Totally new to DOSBox.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2015, 02:48 PM   #254
Ripperian
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 28
Default

If you mount the folder of the game in dosbox like this:

mount c c:\flashback
c:
fb.com

It should work.
Ripperian is offline                         Send a private message to Ripperian
Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2015, 03:14 PM   #255
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripperian View Post
If you mount the folder of the game in dosbox like this:

mount c c:\flashback
c:
fb.com

It should work.
Do you install all your Windows games/programs in the root of your C-drive? No, you don't.

You should always mount the parent folder of all your DOS games as the C-drive in DOSBox, then use the "cd" command to change the directory in DOSBox.

For example, I have:
Code:
mount c d:\dos_c  <= all my DOS games are in d:\dos_c
c:
cd flashb         <= Flashback is in d:\dos_c\flashb
fb.com
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 06:32 AM   #256
Tzi
Guest
Default

I somehow managed to run the game. I'm not totally sure how I did, however. Might have to run it in the background until I finish it!
Just in case, is there a way to save the state of the game via dosbox, like you would with emulators?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 04:29 PM   #257
Ripperian
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tzi View Post
I somehow managed to run the game. I'm not totally sure how I did, however. Might have to run it in the background until I finish it!
Just in case, is there a way to save the state of the game via dosbox, like you would with emulators?
The game has a Password/Code system to save progress. Dosbox doesn't have savestates.
Ripperian is offline                         Send a private message to Ripperian
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 08:10 PM   #258
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripperian View Post
Dosbox doesn't have savestates.
There is a source code patch that adds savestates in DOSBox. DOSBox SVN Daum has it by default if you don't want to compile the executable yourself.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 10:28 PM   #259
patryckslasher
Also Known As patryckpo
 
patryckslasher's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Somewhere in Brazil
Posts: 119
Send a message via MSN to patryckslasher
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tzi View Post
I somehow managed to run the game. I'm not totally sure how I did, however. Might have to run it in the background until I finish it!
Well, did you tried to drag-and-drop the executable of the game into the DOSBox shortcut? For me it works almost all the times.
__________________
http://handkerchief-pc.blogspot.com.br - destroy "n" billboards to continue...
patryckslasher is offline                         Send a private message to patryckslasher
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 05:41 PM   #260
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,133
Default

Hahaha that's basically how I run every game. ISO-mounting is about as complicated as I get.
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flashback Ciro Troubleshooting 10 16-03-2010 10:50 AM
Flashback Zip? Jakethesnake OS Troubleshooting 22 13-02-2010 09:52 PM
Flashback ayreon Troubleshooting 5 23-08-2008 05:18 AM
flashback daftblac Gaming Zone 2 21-11-2007 08:25 PM
I Got A Big Problem With Flashback James Black Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2005 11:18 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:48 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.