Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-01-2011, 05:22 PM   #1
Ohne Mitleid
Brazen Pangolin
 
Ohne Mitleid's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 202
Default DOSBox screen captures scaled when [dosbox] machine=vgaonly

I have had this problem before and couldn't resolve it except by using D-Box. I do not want to use a 3rd party application, I just want to use DOSBox.

When I capture a screen or record an AVI in D-Box, resoultion is 256 color - 320x200. If I try the same with DOSBox, the images end up being 640x400 and 24 bit color. It's frustrating because one of the games was giving me the higher resolution and 16 million colors with scaler=none. I commented this line out with a # and then it was fine. So I modified the other .conf files to do the same and it didn't work.

I am using the method for custom .conf files as was instructed using Japo's advanced DOSBox tutorial. I don't know what I am doing wrong. I have tried deleting all of the .conf files that were not customized so they would be rewritten as defaults, with the same result.

I can't find anything on the internet, Wiki, DOSBox home page, forums...bleh! Everyone states it should be the default .png of 320x200 - 256 color or suggest using a 3rd party app for screen captures.

Help?
Ohne Mitleid is offline                         Send a private message to Ohne Mitleid
Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2011, 05:28 PM   #2
DarthHelmet86
SuperFishMod
 
DarthHelmet86's Avatar




 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,830
Default

I think it changes for different games, some games are at a higher resolution and thus take screenshots at that resolution. Even if you have set Dosbox to a lower one.

This is only me making a guess from what I have seen while screenshotting games using Dosbox.
DarthHelmet86 is offline                         Send a private message to DarthHelmet86
Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2011, 05:52 PM   #3
Ohne Mitleid
Brazen Pangolin
 
Ohne Mitleid's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthHelmet86 View Post
I think it changes for different games, some games are at a higher resolution and thus take screenshots at that resolution. Even if you have set Dosbox to a lower one.

This is only me making a guess from what I have seen while screenshotting games using Dosbox.
I thought the same but before I ventured forth to prove my lack of knowledge publicly for the miilionth time, I took screen shots of the same game in both D-Box and is DOSBox. D-box is small res, DOSBox is large res. Both apps ae using the same version of DOSBox, the same initial config.

Thanks though!
Ohne Mitleid is offline                         Send a private message to Ohne Mitleid
Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2011, 05:53 PM   #4
DarthHelmet86
SuperFishMod
 
DarthHelmet86's Avatar




 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,830
Default

It is possible that D-Box is merely taking a screenshot of the window while Dosbox is taking a screenshot of the native resolution. Then again that could be gibberish.
DarthHelmet86 is offline                         Send a private message to DarthHelmet86
Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2011, 05:58 PM   #5
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,561
Default

What game is it? If several, please tell us an example.

So you're using the default configuration of DOSBox out of the box?
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2011, 09:03 PM   #6
Smiling Spectre
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar




 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,978
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Tried several DOS games, just in case. Seen shots of 640x400, 320x200, 640x480. Conclusion: if you not tinker CFG somehow, I think, it must be game itself.
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2011, 12:22 AM   #7
Ohne Mitleid
Brazen Pangolin
 
Ohne Mitleid's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 202
Default

EDIT: No comfort, but I am not the only one... Vogon related 'machine=vgaonly' thread

Darth gave me a hint toward thinking differently. It is using machine=vgaonly as the root cause of the problem. The initial game I made the custom config file was for Zool 2. The broken cracked version that is on site allows you to play, without intro and cutscene animations. Once I fixed that, the game did not run without setting up a virtual drive or using something like Daemon tools for a virtual drive. This was the main reason for the quest: I wanted to capture an AVI of the animated intro for Zool 2 in 320x200 and decrease the file size.

Trying to get a virtual drive to work with D-Box (not DOSBox) to test was causing more problems to get it to work than what I wanted to fix. However, in the process, I was using a modified version of the customized config for Zool 2. so all of the games I was adding new custom config files for had machine=vgaonly.

I don't know why, I would think it would do the opposite, but commenting out that line or changing it to machine=svga_s3 makes the captures turn out in 320x200 - 256 colors. That would be the last place I would look since I usually don't equate anything that states "vga only" with 24 bit colors.

My main goal is thwarted. Since the game for the AVI will only run if machine=vgaonly is in place, I guess I leave that one at 640x400, but at least I learned something. At least that's my disclaimer.

Thanks everyone!

Last edited by Ohne Mitleid; 31-01-2011 at 12:19 PM.
Ohne Mitleid is offline                         Send a private message to Ohne Mitleid
Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2011, 02:33 PM   #8
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

this info would be very useful to keep in some kind of faq, or that old common problems troubleshooting topic that eagle of fire managed back then
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2011, 06:00 PM   #9
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

To be able to make a new Archive entry would require me to understand what is being said here. Which, at the moment and with my limited time, is not the case.

However, creating a new Archive entry is simple: simply move the appropriate post to add to the archive with an appropriate thread name, close it and voila.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2011, 11:52 PM   #10
Ohne Mitleid
Brazen Pangolin
 
Ohne Mitleid's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
To be able to make a new Archive entry would require me to understand what is being said here. Which, at the moment and with my limited time, is not the case.

However, creating a new Archive entry is simple: simply move the appropriate post to add to the archive with an appropriate thread name, close it and voila.
The synopsis of the issue:

DOSBox -.074 issue - When Using '[dosbox] machine=vgaonly' as a configuration line, screen captures and AVI recordings will automatically scale to 640x400 with 24 bit color, instead of an expected 320x200 with 8 bit color.

This is problematic when trying to create a more compact AVI recording.

For screen captures, resizing of each capture is necessary to maintain its original resolution*. It is also no longer possible to have an indexed 256 color palette associated with each corresponding capture.

*Original resolution may vary from game to game, but the designated game resolution is unable to be determined with certainty when using 'vgaonly'.

-----------------End of proposed Archive entry-----------------
That should be about all, unless someone else would like to add something. The next question is how do you properly name the thread? I had trouble finding information related to this because it is like trying to find a word in the dictionary that you don't know how to spell the word. Examples: euphemism, xylophone, honorable.

Does that make sense? You know what to look for when you know what the problem is, but how do you search for the problem? I thought it may have been one of the following configuration lines: scaler=, fullresolution=, windowresolution=, so those were topics I was searching for. The real problem that ended up being vgaonly, was discovered by trial and error; a long and frustrating process.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Ohne Mitleid is offline                         Send a private message to Ohne Mitleid
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS Box screen truncated in Full Screen mode Buddha Troubleshooting 4 22-06-2010 09:04 PM
DosBox: Big black bar at the bottom in full screen mode TheAnyKey Troubleshooting 7 08-04-2010 08:24 PM
Vertical screen position too high in full screen mode Buddha Troubleshooting 3 29-05-2009 11:36 PM
Screen Captures Borodin Troubleshooting 13 19-01-2005 08:23 AM
Full Screen With Dosbox? ChronoSerge Troubleshooting 1 03-12-2004 03:42 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:36 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.