Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2005, 05:51 PM   #1
Hopkins
Guest
Default

I keep getting an error when i try to start dosbox saying "Exit to error: failed to create a rendering output" and dosbox closes itself.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 06:04 PM   #2
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

What's your OS system, computer spec?

In this case also you should mention your video card. Do you use DDraw?
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 06:32 PM   #3
Hopkins
Guest
Default

I have windows 2000 prof. 266 mhz processor 64 mb ram. I've played on dosbox and it worked fine but then one time when i tried to start it up it started giving me the error.

Im not sure what the video card is but i tested ddraw and direct 3d in directx diag and it worked.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 06:43 PM   #4
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Did you try to reinstall DOSBox?

Your specs are very low. I would not run DOSBox on machine like that, not if I don't have at least 128MB of memory.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 06:43 PM   #5
blastradius14
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 690
Default

With a computer with 266 mhz processor, am not sure I would use dos-box. Perhaps a boot-up disk is better to go with? You can also use VDMSound. That might run better with a slower cpu than dos-box.
blastradius14 is offline                         Send a private message to blastradius14
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 06:45 PM   #6
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blastradius14@Aug 12 2005, 01:43 PM
With a computer with 266 mhz processor, am not sure I would use dos-box. Perhaps a boot-up disk is better to go with? You can also use VDMSound. That might run better with a slower cpu than dos-box.
With Win2K, if he uses NTFS partitions, he can't use hard disks to install the games.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 09:34 PM   #7
Hopkins
Guest
Default

I reinstalled dosbox but it still gave me the same error message...i dont use sound on dosbox my speakers aren't hooked up i just have the old pc speaker.
The games work fine on it and they didn't have any problem untill this. I remember putting 256 megs ram in this but it thinks it says 64 megs cuz its so old and they didn't have 256 back when this pc was made. I can still run the games but not the ones that require dosbox to run.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 03:44 AM   #8
Hopkins
Guest
Default

I installed vdmsound and then tried to run dosbox and it worked.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 08:43 PM   #9
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Very interesting, thanks for pointing that out.

Seems like there is some files or drivers that DOSBox need and is not present in Win2k that VDMSound might have installed on your machine.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2005, 12:32 PM   #10
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

That's strange.

It's long time since last time I used DOSBox on win2k.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darkseed Not Working With Dosbox ! Guillaume777 Troubleshooting 7 09-11-2014 06:23 PM
dosbox not working railfrog Troubleshooting 5 05-07-2009 04:34 PM
Cheat O'matic & Dosbox Not Working!!! Picollo General compatibility fixes 4 29-06-2009 04:57 AM
Can't get sound working in settlers using dosbox Clement22 Troubleshooting 3 15-07-2008 04:34 PM
Lots Of Games Not Working In New Dosbox BlackMageJawa Troubleshooting 3 22-10-2004 11:20 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:15 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.