Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > The ISO Cellar > B
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-09-2007, 10:56 PM   #1
Professor Oak
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Professor Oak's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Now Only:$349.95, Japan
Posts: 939
Default

Bioforge

Info: Abandonia, MobyGames

Download(s):Uploaded by: Ermuli

Last edited by Professor Oak; 12-10-2010 at 07:08 PM.
Professor Oak is offline                         Send a private message to Professor Oak
Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2007, 01:28 AM   #2
catchaserguns
Games Master

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spokane, United States
Posts: 312
Default

I just got this game and it works fine in Dosbox> But how do you get the frontends to work with these cd games?
catchaserguns is offline                         Send a private message to catchaserguns
Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2007, 08:00 AM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

IIRC, it's possible with DBGL (since it gives you control over the config files). Not sure about the others.

Not that you _need_ frontends to begin with...
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2007, 10:54 AM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Fully seconded.
In fact you're better of with no front end at all.

You can easily edit dosbox.conf so that dosbox starts with a virual C mounted and adapted on your specific wishes.
If for some games you need CD, ISO/CUE ,floppy ..... mount lines you always can write a simple batch with the needed lines in it, store it your virtual C folder, just type the batch name @dosboxprompt and done.
Same for mem settings and whatnots, dosbox can handle everything from prompt or batch files.

And: some frontends screw up with some games ...... :tai:
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2011, 09:13 PM   #5
Eirreann
Newbie
 
Eirreann's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

Okay, I just downloaded... so how do I install it?
Eirreann is offline                         Send a private message to Eirreann
Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2011, 09:26 PM   #6
Eirreann
Newbie
 
Eirreann's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

Could someone tell me how to install it?
Eirreann is offline                         Send a private message to Eirreann
Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2011, 08:18 AM   #7
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eirreann View Post
Could someone tell me how to install it?
Mount the .cue file in DOSBox with imgmount:
imgmount d x:\path\filename.cue -t iso

Change to D:\ in DOSBox and run install.exe
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2011, 02:36 PM   #8
Eirreann
Newbie
 
Eirreann's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

Okay, it's installing now... thanks a ton!
__________________
You know, whatever doesn't kill you... hurts.
Eirreann is offline                         Send a private message to Eirreann
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2011, 02:41 PM   #9
Eirreann
Newbie
 
Eirreann's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

Okay, now I have a problem.... I'm at the beginning of the game and my character is just laying there on this bed thing, not moving or anything. No matter what button I press, nothing happens!
__________________
You know, whatever doesn't kill you... hurts.
Eirreann is offline                         Send a private message to Eirreann
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2011, 03:47 PM   #10
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eirreann View Post
Okay, now I have a problem.... I'm at the beginning of the game and my character is just laying there on this bed thing, not moving or anything. No matter what button I press, nothing happens!
Are you sure you tried every button?

Click -> Bioforge
Look at the extras section...
(if I remember correctly you use the keypad for movement)
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bioforge Romano Games Discussion 157 22-11-2014 10:36 PM
Bioforge heatho Troubleshooting 20 24-07-2007 09:12 PM
Bioforge And Dosbox MdaG Gaming Zone 4 13-06-2005 11:15 AM
Trouble With Bioforge samus2k Troubleshooting 3 04-01-2005 05:46 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:00 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.