Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Your Reviews
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-01-2007, 05:53 PM   #11
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Quote:
stuff about quake and doom [/b]
doom has also better level design in my opinion.
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2007, 08:41 AM   #12
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

i remember when i first got Quake demo in my hands. the game was not our yet then i believe. Anyway i was a bit disspaointed, since weapons animations were done much better on games prior to quake (like the ones made on Doom engine). i was hoping they will improve that with the game's release, but as i saw much later that didnt' happen.

As for level design - i relaly like to see design where levels make sense. where they represent something. They did in Doom 1 but Doom 2 - everyhting is too much surreal.

Hmm funny how they could make so much in Strife with those engines back then. I mean that game looks like some futuristic RPG.

Quake has some good levels. some look like castels. I think it could be better if only there was a generaly idea of what the game is supposed to be and in which period should it be happening. is it the future? the past? some imaginary world? well good thing they fixed that in Q2.

Yeah Unreal and Unreal Tournament are much better. Then again they also came much later.
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 04:05 AM   #13
Titan
Gnome
 
Titan's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mullsjö, Sweden
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via ICQ to Titan Send a message via MSN to Titan Send a message via Skype™ to Titan
Default

Best gun from Quake: Nailgun
Best gun from Doom: BFG
Best gun from Doom II: Twin SG
Best gun from Unreal: Flak

Honestly, Doom rocked HARD when it came out... Doom 2 kicked some behinds.. Quake nailed the same behinds to the wall, and Unreal annihilated every behind on the planet when it was released.

Quake was was good when it was released, but was surpassed when Unreal was released, just in the same way Quake surpassed Doom.. ok? 2D sprites can't beat polygons graphicwise.
In regards to gameplay.. well, you just can't compare them.. imagen what Doom would have been with dynamic lights and hi-res textures?
__________________
Meh....
Titan is offline                         Send a private message to Titan
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 11:37 AM   #14
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Titan @ Feb 25 2007, 06:05 AM) [snapback]280851[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
In regards to gameplay.. well, you just can't compare them.. imagen what Doom would have been with dynamic lights and hi-res textures?
[/b]
well i think jDoom make that imagination come true. and yeah, it rocks!!! it's liek playing a whole new game (even if it's plain old doom). but highres textures, dynamic lighting... mkae all the difference. zDoom also adds some sprites on wall (bullet holes, explosion residue) which also give the game a new experience.

anyway... DoomsdayHQ: http://www.doomsdayhq.com/


Supports Windows, Linux/Unix, and Mac OS X operating systems.
Hardware-accelerated 3D graphics (OpenGL and Direct3D) and sound effects (DirectSound3D).
16-player multiplayer over LAN or the internet.
Dynamic lighting and shadow effects.
3D models and particle effects.
Dynamic light effects and lens flares.
Simple shadows for objects.
Support for high-resolution textures and detail textures.
3D skyboxes.
Quake-style runtime console for modifying settings and giving commands.
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 12:49 PM   #15
madmat
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 9
Default

One would have to mention the Amiga Version of Quake - which I found breathtaking.
It came out a year or so (dont nail me to that...) after the DOS version.
The Amiga ran it in 640x480 or even 800x600 thanks to full openGL support - though it was hard to find one who was capable of running the latter at decent speed back in the days.
However...mine was.
All the addons like Malice etc... worked perfectly, the Amiga port was a re-compiled exe, all the other files remained original (*.wad & *.map files...)



Like the last shake of a dead corpse or something.

And I played it... I remember a CU Amiga issue with a cover cd filled with Quake Addons - broadband internet wasn´t that common at that time.... so this came right in time.
madmat is offline                         Send a private message to madmat
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 02:28 PM   #16
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
Whereas the DOS Version was limited to 320x240 the Amiga ran it in 640x480 or even 800x600[/b]
I think your information is wrong.
I've got an unpatched copy of Quake running in 1024x768 under DOS.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 03:28 PM   #17
madmat
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 9
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Feb 26 2007, 04:28 PM) [snapback]281044[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Quote:
Whereas the DOS Version was limited to 320x240 the Amiga ran it in 640x480 or even 800x600[/b]
I think your information is wrong.
I've got an unpatched copy of Quake running in 1024x768 under DOS.
[/b]
:blink:
really ?
well...maybe we were all dumb or limited other(hardware)wise, but i remember several of my friends stating exactly that,.
on my pentium 1 / 133 mhz with a s3 virge 3d it never made more than 320x240.

did you play it back then in that kind of resolution ?
well then i recall...and state the opposite.
madmat is offline                         Send a private message to madmat
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 03:38 PM   #18
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

I played it at 640x480 with a 1-meg graphics card (486DX4/100, 24 megs of RAM).

DosBox exmulates a 2MB S3 Trio v64+, IIRC, and it allows resolutions up to 1024x768.

According to the readme, any resolutions above 320x240 are dependant on the graphics card Quake detects - if your card was not recognized by the game, that might have happened.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 04:03 PM   #19
madmat
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 9
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Feb 26 2007, 05:38 PM) [snapback]281064[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
According to the readme, any resolutions above 320x240 are dependant on the graphics card Quake detects - if your card was not recognized by the game, that might have happened.
[/b]
Alright, edited my post according to that, seems I was mistaken.
Thx !
madmat is offline                         Send a private message to madmat
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 06:03 PM   #20
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

I have a real s3 trio 64v+ 2MB and I got it running at 1024x768 patched in dos.
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake [SOLD] Caged Rejected requests 70 12-09-2011 12:49 PM
Quake.. on a DS! The Fifth Horseman Gaming Zone 11 25-06-2008 03:27 PM
Quake I The Fifth Horseman Gaming Zone 13 23-08-2005 09:44 PM
Gl Quake Chaos Troubleshooting 2 01-05-2005 09:41 PM
Quake Gl Chaos Troubleshooting 3 01-05-2005 07:19 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:44 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.