Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-09-2007, 02:57 PM   #1
taifer
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

how can i enable sound?? plz help me
taifer is offline                         Send a private message to taifer
Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2007, 03:01 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Your problem description is insufficient for us to provide a proper answer. Please provide information about the enviroment you are attempting to run the game in.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2007, 03:10 PM   #3
taifer
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Sep 26 2007, 04:01 PM) [snapback]313304[/snapback]
Quote:
Your problem description is insufficient for us to provide a proper answer. Please provide information about the enviroment you are attempting to run the game in.
[/b]
"Digitized sounds are not available in Enhanced Mode due to the nature of preemtive multitasking.Use Standard Mode to allow for digitized sounds"

.This is the answer when i try to set sound on from the options... i use Windows Xp HOME..
taifer is offline                         Send a private message to taifer
Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2007, 03:14 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Use the compatibility options (right-click the executable -> Properties -> Compatibility). Set the compatibility mode to Windows 95.

If that fails, check the manual or readme on how to start the game in Standard Mode.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2007, 03:22 PM   #5
taifer
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Sep 26 2007, 04:14 PM) [snapback]313306[/snapback]
Quote:
Use the compatibility options (right-click the executable -> Properties -> Compatibility). Set the compatibility mode to Windows 95.

If that fails, check the manual or readme on how to start the game in Standard Mode.
[/b]
hmm... there wasn't any maual or readme file when i download it...
taifer is offline                         Send a private message to taifer
Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2007, 04:53 PM   #6
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

sounds like a game designed for windows 3.x
I think you should be happy that it runs at all.
for all windows above 3.x enhanced mode is the only and default mode
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2007, 06:38 AM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

In that case, use Microsoft Virtual PC running Windows 3.x. VPC is freeware, and can be downloaded from Microsoft.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2007, 02:59 PM   #8
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Tested BC in dosbox0.72+win3.0.
For enabling sound start win3.0 with 'win /s'.
Works then with ' digitalized' sounds.

But honnestly said, if you haven't setup dosbox+win3.0 yet for something else, don't bother, the sound is something as a broom sweeping over sandpaper when the pieces are moving ...... :tai:
Don't bother , really.

-> WfW won't do it, doesn't do the '/s' switch.
-> Won't run in win2.x.

That's 'bout it.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2007, 07:13 PM   #9
jg007
Super Freak
 
jg007's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterlee, England
Posts: 169
Default

I never did get the sounds to work either although I gave up quite quickly and could not be bothered to install win 3.11

it was wierd though without any sounds it just didn't seem the same as I used to play it quite heavily about 8-9 years ago ( not winning very often though )
jg007 is offline                         Send a private message to jg007
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battle Chess Enhanced [SUPPORTED] AbandonwareGirl Rejected requests 6 05-09-2011 06:37 PM
Battle Chess Tom Henrik Games Discussion 101 12-10-2009 07:08 PM
Battle Chess sound ? Rebuilt Troubleshooting 3 09-05-2008 03:07 PM
Battle Chess Sound Guest_blazer-glory Troubleshooting 7 07-07-2005 09:39 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:24 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.