Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Blah, blah, blah...
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2009, 09:42 PM   #1
jg007
Super Freak
 
jg007's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterlee, England
Posts: 169
Default 64 Bit O/S

I am sick of people saying switch to 64 bit O/S , it is just damn useless when you play old games etc , yeah it is more secure etc but unless you only ever use the latest games etc I have found it useless

every time I have tried to use 64 bit I had to go back to 32 bit so has anybody had a better experience?
jg007 is offline                         Send a private message to jg007
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 09:47 PM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Nope, you pretty much summed it. I heard a lot of similar stories to yours.

For me, Vista and 64 bits = useless. 64 bits probably have a good use somewhere, but it's useless for old gaming.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 01:57 PM   #3
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

In fact it's completely ridicule to want to run a 64 bit OS when you're mainly using your PC for gaming purposes, mail, and do some surfing.

On the other hand .... running a 64 bit OS on a quad core, +12 GB RAM and the appropriate programs allows you to rip a full DVD movie into high quality AVI format in less then 15 minutes.
Also it allows you to run several VMs full speed.

Would I personally buy such PC for home use if I wouldn't get it from my firm? Nope.

My 'home' PC is still a AMD Athlon64 3500+ running XP32/Vista32, that's still more then enough for private use.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 03:38 PM   #4
Tulac
Union Leader



 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,867
Default

I'll probably switch to a 64-bit OS cause I need the extra RAM for music production, otherwise it's still perfectly ok to use 32-bit OS for pretty mich anything.
Tulac is offline                         Send a private message to Tulac
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 06:44 PM   #5
red_avatar
Administrator
 
red_avatar's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Roeselare, Belgium
Posts: 1,441
Default

64 bit is the way to go because:

- drivers, software AND hardware are being designed primarily for 64 bit now. This means that 32 bit support may actually grow worse (while it was the opposite a year or two ago).

- 3GB memory is nothing when it comes to modern games and that's all you'll get with 32bit Windows.

Yes, you lose 16bit support but that's it unless you got outdated hardware with poor 64 bit drivers. And let me tell you, only pre-3D card games use 16bit anyway meaning you can just use Dosbox or Virtual Machine to run the few games that won't work properly.

If you don't have to change, don't, but for top end games, there's already a very noticeable difference in performance. Heck, I'm going to switch to 8GB soon (Vista precaches meaning it will load practically any program instantly) and with memory being dirt cheap at the moment, it can only be a good thing.
__________________

red_avatar is offline                         Send a private message to red_avatar
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 08:56 PM   #6
AlumiuN
Vodka-Induced Entertainment
 
AlumiuN's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 1,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red_avatar View Post
- 3GB memory is nothing when it comes to modern games and that's all you'll get with 32bit Windows.
Err... 4GB, actually.
__________________


Lies are for those who cannot handle the truth, but truth is for those who cannot handle the lies.
AlumiuN is offline                         Send a private message to AlumiuN
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 09:10 PM   #7
Tulac
Union Leader



 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,867
Default

Nope, Win XP (32-bit) only detects 3,2 GB or even less AFAIK
Tulac is offline                         Send a private message to Tulac
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 10:15 PM   #8
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
3GB memory is nothing when it comes to modern games and that's all you'll get with 32bit Windows.
3GB memory is 6 times what I have, and it didn't stop me from running "modern" games like M&B.

Enough said.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 11:05 PM   #9
AlumiuN
Vodka-Induced Entertainment
 
AlumiuN's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 1,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulac View Post
Nope, Win XP (32-bit) only detects 3,2 GB or even less AFAIK
Sorry, but 32-bit anything can handle 4 GB. You might only have 3 GB free when running Windows...
__________________


Lies are for those who cannot handle the truth, but truth is for those who cannot handle the lies.
AlumiuN is offline                         Send a private message to AlumiuN
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 09:46 AM   #10
Tulac
Union Leader



 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,867
Default

Yes, but we were talking about 32-bit Windows the whole time. No 32-bit Windows will detect 4GB RAM (except some Windows Server which uses tricks) and that is because:
Quote:
the Windows memory manager is limited to a 4 GB physical address space. Most of that address space is filled with RAM, but not all of it. Memory-mapped devices (such as your video card) will use some of that physical address space, as will the BIOS ROMs.
Is it just me or are EoF and the OP kind of ridiculous though. What you're saying is that you don't need to use the 64-bit system to play old games, old games! WOOOOW! Can you imagine that? You don't need the latest technology to run something that is old. Wow. Just wow.

The point is if you run newer software you can only benefit from having a 64-bit OS, since compatibility is good and more and more apps are providing support for 64-bit.

Last edited by Tulac; 05-05-2009 at 09:52 AM.
Tulac is offline                         Send a private message to Tulac
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:45 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.