Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2008, 05:03 AM   #1
SnarKs
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Warcraft Orcs and Humans

Hello everyone. I am trying to run Warcraft orcs and humans on windows XP and it doesn't seem to want to run on my computer. Everytime it starts up in DOS/command prompt it just ends up attempting to go full screen to start the game but then just closes it. No error messages. If i try to start the game already in DOS it will just sit to a black screen with no sound. I have successfully played it on an Emachine running windows XP and it worked absoloutly fine, I cant seem to figure this one out. Help would be much appreciated.
SnarKs is offline                         Send a private message to SnarKs
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:30 AM   #2
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,903
Default

*sigh* just use DosBox, ok? The download as well as documentation you can get through links on this site.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:35 AM   #3
SnarKs
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default well

Well i might add at this point that Dosbox does not run Warcraft I correctly, it runs it on slowest game speed, and i try to switch the game speed to fastest in the game and it doesnt work. So if you maybe have a way to fix that issue, that would also be much appreciated.
SnarKs is offline                         Send a private message to SnarKs
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:38 AM   #4
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,903
Default

Well, you would just need to increase the CPU cycles in DosBox for higher processor speed emulation. You can do that with CTRL+F12 (CTRL+F11 lowers them again).
Depending on how strong your machine is, 25000 might be exactly right for almost every game, or too slow if your computer is not that powerful. But anything above 15000 should be enough for Warcraft, anyway.

You can also edit the file dosbox.conf for more options (it's plain text), but don't use the AUTO values for cycles and for core settings, they don't seem to do anything for me so it's better to adjust them manually.

Last edited by Scatty; 07-06-2008 at 08:40 AM.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:41 AM   #5
SnarKs
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Well that is very helpful news Scatty, i appreciate it. And iw ill add my computer is plenty powerful heh. And i also have another very noobish question for you, how to bring dosbox to full screen, im sure its some F button.
SnarKs is offline                         Send a private message to SnarKs
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:42 AM   #6
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,903
Default

It's ALT+Enter to switch either immediately, or fullscreen setting in dosbox.conf to start DosBox everytime in full screen.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:45 AM   #7
SnarKs
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Well i appreciate your time Scatty, thank you.
SnarKs is offline                         Send a private message to SnarKs
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:48 AM   #8
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,903
Default

No troubles, don't hesitate to ask more in case of problems
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 09:00 AM   #9
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

or RTFM ___
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 02:27 PM   #10
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnarKs View Post
Well i might add at this point that Dosbox does not run Warcraft I correctly, it runs it on slowest game speed, and i try to switch the game speed to fastest in the game and it doesnt work. So if you maybe have a way to fix that issue, that would also be much appreciated.
That's how Warcraft: Orc and Human was played back in the days. There wasn't some stupid ultra super fast speeds back then...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft - Orcs and Humans Kon-Tiki Games Discussion 322 29-06-2020 06:11 PM
Humans Tom Henrik Games Discussion 52 10-08-2012 02:48 PM
Trouble Running "the Humans" juanroman Troubleshooting 1 19-08-2007 01:07 AM
Orcs & Generals Blood-Pigggy Forum Games 83 24-02-2006 12:01 PM
Welcome, Humans. Sino Blah, blah, blah... 19 28-02-2005 04:51 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:36 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.