Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2009, 08:06 PM   #1
sofronija
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Camden, England
Posts: 4
Default How to make Alone in the Dark work

I have downloaded Alone in the Dark but when I try to play it, it asks me for images from the manual. I don't have the manual and the manuals I've found online don't seem to be the ones the game is referring to - firstly they're only a few pages long and the game is asking me to look at page 116 or whatever and secondly, the manual actually doesn't have any pictures let alone those that match those being shown to me at start up. Anyone have any ideas?
sofronija is offline                         Send a private message to sofronija
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:41 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sofronija View Post
I have downloaded Alone in the Dark but when I try to play it, it asks me for images from the manual. I don't have the manual and the manuals I've found online don't seem to be the ones the game is referring to - firstly they're only a few pages long and the game is asking me to look at page 116 or whatever and secondly, the manual actually doesn't have any pictures let alone those that match those being shown to me at start up. Anyone have any ideas?
I am not at home and thus can't download and try the game myself... However, are you sure you are using the right file to start the game? Oftentime you'll have a .bat or a .com including the patch or the crack for the game so you can bypass the copy protection. I suggest that you look for such files and try them.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 10:58 AM   #3
sofronija
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Camden, England
Posts: 4
Default No such file

There's not a .com or .bat in there. Most are .pak
sofronija is offline                         Send a private message to sofronija
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:40 AM   #4
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

list the files in your directory and post it
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2009, 07:00 PM   #5
sofronija
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Camden, England
Posts: 4
Default Files

These are all the files:

ALONE, CAMERA00.PAK - CAMERA07.PAK, COMMAND, CONFIG.TAT, DEFINES.ITD, ENDSEQ.PAK, ENGLISH.PAK, ETAGE00.PAK - ETAGE07.PAK, FRANCAIS.PAK, IMPORTNT, INDARK.CC1, INFO.CC1, INFO.TAT, ITD_RESS.PAK, LISTANI2.PAK, LISTANIM.PAK, LISTBOD2.PAK, LISTBODY.PAK, LISTLIFE.PAK, LISTMUS.PAK, LISTSAMP.PAK, LISTTRAK.PAK, OBJETS.ITD, PARK, PRESENT.PAK, PRIORITY.ITD, TATOU, TEST.FIL, TFL, VARS.ITD
sofronija is offline                         Send a private message to sofronija
Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2009, 08:06 PM   #6
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Your folder options are set to "don't show exe and protected /system files....".
Run the game with alone ,that will do fine.
BTW, the AB version is cracked, simply hit < enter > when starting the game.
(Just tested the game myself)

I hope you're running the game in dosbox....?
You didn't give much details .
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2009, 03:11 AM   #7
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

In fact, the problem about the missing extention is that Windows retardely default the viewing options as to hide the extention of file of a known type. .EXE and .TXT are two known types by default, and thus never appear.

You need to go in your folder options and select the box to allow the viewing of extention of known types.

This is one of the retarded options of Windows that I absolutely have to change whenever I work on a computer...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2009, 11:59 AM   #8
sofronija
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Camden, England
Posts: 4
Default That worked but still problems

I have now got the game working. Unfortunately there is no sound. I've managed to put sound effects to 'on' but that makes no difference and the games stays completely silent. I can't make 'music' on the options page change to 'on' at all.
sofronija is offline                         Send a private message to sofronija
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2009, 01:29 PM   #9
Saccade
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highgate, England
Posts: 1,459
Default

You need to run the game's setup to configure the sound and music but, if you downloaded it from here, it should already be set up correctly to run in DosBox.

Are you running the game straight from Windows Explorer (my computer)?
If I run the game by double-clicking the .bat file to start the game from Windows, the sound doesn't work at all.
Probably because my windows sound settings are different to the ones that my copy of Dosbox, and the game, is configured to use.

The sound also doesn't work if I don't start the game using the batch (.bat) file, using the command executables instead. I think that the Tatou file needs some switches or to be started in a certain order/way.
Dunno.

I do know that, if you can't get the game you've downloaded from here to run, with sound, with cracked copy-protection, by using Dosbox - I have another version of it (it starts out in French, the credits and intro, but the rest of the game is in English) that you could grab.
Saccade is offline                         Send a private message to Saccade
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Celtic Tales - how to make sound effects work? Pex Troubleshooting 9 22-10-2013 11:35 AM
trying to make Frontier first encounters work in dosbox Airgedok Troubleshooting 11 13-03-2008 10:05 AM
Name The Car Make efthimios Forum Games 75 08-12-2005 12:44 PM
Make Dosbox Larger Without Make It Fullscreen _&#092;Magus/_ Tech Corner 4 02-05-2005 07:57 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:52 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.