Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2007, 05:18 PM   #1
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

I tried to make a batch in the DOSBox configuration file, so that I could choose which game to play at startup of DOSBox, just by pressing a number. It works in DOS, but obviously DOSBox doesn't support the [menu]/menuitem= thing. How can I make such a menu?


EDIT: Ohdamn! I remember it was done in the config.sys and dosbox config doesn't offer that. Still: Any way of make a menu?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 05:25 PM   #2
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,613
Default

[menu] and stuff was for CONFIG.SYS, not for AUTOEXEC.BAT let alone a generic BAT.

To create menus in BAT files you'll have to use the CHOICE comand along with "IF ERRORLEVEL x GOTO ..." sentences and labels.

http://www.computerhope.com/batch.htm
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 07:07 PM   #3
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Thanks. By pasting that "choise" example, and modifying it, I now get a menu of games. Cool.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 07:46 PM   #4
jg007
Super Freak
 
jg007's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterlee, England
Posts: 169
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mighty Midget @ Jun 4 2007, 08:07 PM) [snapback]292919[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Thanks. By pasting that "choise" example, and modifying it, I now get a menu of games. Cool.
[/b]
you can also use commands in the batch files to set the dosbox settings for example -

config -get "cpu cycles"

this displays the current cpu cycles settins

config -set "cpu cycles=7000"

this will set the cpu cycles to 7000

I find this really great when programs require different speeds and I want them to all run in the same batch file as I can just add the ' config set ' command before running the game
jg007 is offline                         Send a private message to jg007
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offer A Standarized Dosbox Configuration Autoexec? Mighty Midget Old Suggestions 19 03-08-2007 08:21 PM
:help: Cannot Run The Autoexec Part Of The .conf dr_mabuse Troubleshooting 6 04-04-2006 09:06 AM
Autoexec.nt Pazzer Troubleshooting 3 27-04-2005 07:55 PM
Problem With Autoexec.nt Eagle of Fire Troubleshooting Archive 0 10-01-2005 03:54 AM
Autoexec.nt Not Suitable To Run Dosbox Unable Tocd Guest Troubleshooting 2 26-11-2004 11:59 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:27 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.