Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-12-2004, 03:17 PM   #1
Scotty303
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Scotty303
Default

Hey,

I downloaded the file for Kings Quest 5 on my computer and it seems to work ok, other than the fact that there is no sound or music in the game! I dont know if I installed it correctly either. How can I access sound and music for the game?

Secondly, how can you see what kind of sound card you are currently using?

Thanks,

Scott
Scotty303 is offline                         Send a private message to Scotty303
Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2004, 10:02 PM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Here is what you need to do:

Run install.exe either with VDMSound or DOSBox so it can auto-detect your sound card.

First thing you need to do is to select your sound card. Select Sound Blaster and continue.

Unless you have a joystick and wish to see if it works with the game, select no joystick.

Then Select IBM-compatible keyboard. You'll have to do this twice since an error message will appear. This is not a problem, but a mere notice. I recommend you read it tough.

Enter Y.

Hit ESC because you don't need to install the game.

You are done!

To play the game, only start KQ5.bat with either VDMSound or DOSBox. I tryied VDMSound and it worked flawlessly.

Have fun!
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 10:43 PM   #3
Scotty303
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Scotty303
Default

I installed VDM sound and booted it up. How would I run install.exe with VDMSound? I selected sound blaster for the music and speech but I get neither when I load up the game.
Scotty303 is offline                         Send a private message to Scotty303
Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 10:53 PM   #4
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

When you right click with your mouse on Install.exe you'll have an option to select 'Run with VDMSound'.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Populous 2 Music And Heartbeat Sound hgottfried Troubleshooting 2 01-09-2006 10:49 PM
Can I Route Pc Speaker Sound To My On-board Sound? Tiger-Heli Tech Corner 17 19-11-2005 01:41 PM
Sound Or Music? Scotty303 Troubleshooting 5 22-12-2004 08:25 AM
Dos Game Sound/Music Extractor Ioncannon Blah, blah, blah... 0 14-05-2004 02:56 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:43 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.