Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-08-2004, 02:46 PM   #1
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

basically the sound of master of magic doesnt work i have a sound blaster live sound card and a fairly new comp. any help?
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2004, 02:50 PM   #2
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

use DOSBox. See my signature on how to use it.
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2004, 02:52 PM   #3
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Well, there're two ways of getting sound from Master of Magic:
1. You use Windows 98, on the CD supplied with the Soundblaster Live-card there should be drivers for compatibility with the old Ms-Dos Soundblaster standard, like Soundblaster, Soundblaster Pro and the like. They'll install automatically, too. If you use Windows XP, go to the 2nd possibility instead.
2. You play the game under DosBox and choose either Soundblaster or Soundblaster Pro for sound, not Soundblaster 16, as that one sometimes causes problems under DosBox.
You can download DosBox from this site, on the main page.
Ask in case of further problems! B)
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2004, 03:28 AM   #4
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

Ok, got dosbox loaded up Master of Magic on dosbox sound still didnt work, it loaded up normally just that though. Ill try re-install it any other suggestions.
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2004, 06:59 AM   #5
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Ok, it seems that you didn't configure the Soundblaster in the install.exe of Master of Magic correctly.
At first, don't the select the Soundblaster music, it sounds pretty lame and choppy in DosBox. Choose General Midi instead. Select Configure card then. Let the values at their default positions (adress 330, DRQ 2). It takes little longer to load the game then, but that's worth it - the music is very good then.
Then choose Soundblaster Pro (Later) and set the values as this: adress 220, IRQ 7, DRQ 1.
Enjoy the music and sound and have fun with the great game!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 07:02 AM   #6
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

yeah i kind of figured to re-install it cause you mentioned last post, the trouble now is my install.exe dont work. OffTopic: So im trying to redownload it but my download window gets closed off like 800,1300,1600,1800,3200 bytes et cetra. through downloading, WTF!??? tried it from oldgames.nu didnt work there either. I had this prob a bit and all i had to do was download it from other sites, if anyone knows the answer reply
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 01:09 PM   #7
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Probably you use a download-manager for that. It's not supported by this site (I believe), but I'm not 100% sure too.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 07:39 AM   #8
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

i redownloaded it an unzipped and went to install.exe and it said

__________________________________________________ ______
| Finished - Install |
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
| invalid option : Magic/Install.exe |
| Microprose install ver 2.00: |
| [INSTALL flags] |
| -s do not auto-detect sound cards |
| -b turn ON speaker beeps |
| -d do not load background art |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
since it says finished i cant do anything

... also on further note i check

also in the file properties i checked the install.exe and the install shortcut . Their cmd paths were different instead of C:/games/master of magic/install.exe
they had C:/warez/master of magic/install.exe

when i changed the CMD path back and opened the file it had no writing.
magic.exe is already there when i unzipped and when i open the game opens, runs beautifully just no sound. this sucks :not_ok:
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 10:56 AM   #9
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Lol, now this is a weird problem... From here on I don't know further, too... :blink:
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master of Magic Kosta Games Discussion 891 06-01-2022 02:37 AM
Master of Magic won't install earlofwessex Troubleshooting 2 21-04-2008 02:34 PM
Master Of Magic pratputajao Troubleshooting 0 03-07-2007 04:33 AM
Master Of Magic kiotee Troubleshooting 1 08-05-2006 10:49 PM
Master Of Magic TyLord Troubleshooting 1 09-04-2005 07:23 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:04 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.