Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2006, 11:37 PM   #1
GIJoeMo
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

I downloaded Pirates Gold, Dos Box and got started just fine in winXP, but as soon as I try to get to sea, the map/ocean is all mixed up and I can't navigate the damn ship. H-E-L-P! thks
GIJoeMo is offline                         Send a private message to GIJoeMo
Old 03-08-2006, 12:03 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

More info is needed before we can help you. Please help us to help you.

What is your OS? What is the power of your machine? Is the game you are trying to run DOS or Windows based? Did you try DOSBox and/or VDMSound?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Old 03-08-2006, 09:26 PM   #3
GIJoeMo
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

I have Win XP Home edition 2002 version, service pack 2 whatever that is... Celeron 2,66GHz + 1,18Gb RAM.
I ran PG on Dos Box, plain. The game begins just fine, main menu, first swordfight, inside town, etc. The problem starts just when I try to get out of town, instead of open sea I see mixed squares of land, sea, town... :blink: ARGH! and i'ts impossible to navigate... :wallbash:
thks


QUOTE(Eagle of Fire @ Aug 3 2006, 01:03 AM) [snapback]246499[/snapback]
Quote:
More info is needed before we can help you. Please help us to help you.

What is your OS? What is the power of your machine? Is the game you are trying to run DOS or Windows based? Did you try DOSBox and/or VDMSound?
[/b]
GIJoeMo is offline                         Send a private message to GIJoeMo
Old 04-08-2006, 07:24 AM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

It sounds like your archive got corrupted during the download. Re-download.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 05-08-2006, 12:03 AM   #5
Sith-Avenger
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Default

QUOTE(GIJoeMo @ Aug 3 2006, 10:26 PM) [snapback]246633[/snapback]
Quote:
I have Win XP Home edition 2002 version, service pack 2 whatever that is... Celeron 2,66GHz + 1,18Gb RAM.
I ran PG on Dos Box, plain. The game begins just fine, main menu, first swordfight, inside town, etc. The problem starts just when I try to get out of town, instead of open sea I see mixed squares of land, sea, town... :blink: ARGH! and i'ts impossible to navigate... :wallbash:
thks


QUOTE(Eagle of Fire @ Aug 3 2006, 01:03 AM) [snapback]246499[/snapback]
Quote:
More info is needed before we can help you. Please help us to help you.

What is your OS? What is the power of your machine? Is the game you are trying to run DOS or Windows based? Did you try DOSBox and/or VDMSound?
[/b]
[/b][/quote]

I sometimes have problems like that on my PC with certain games, namely DRvAK and another game that I cannot think of the name for right now. I think my problem lies with my graphics card (Nvidia geforce FX5200). They are known to be problematic with some games. If this is the case then it may be worth your while to make sure you have the latest version/patches for you graphics driver (you should be able to DL them from your card manufacturers website), as they sometimes have updates in them for problematic game compatability issues.
Hope this helps.
__________________
<div align="center">(\_/)
()
(> <)

This is Bunny. Copy Bunny to Your signature to help him on his way to world domination.</div>
Sith-Avenger is offline                         Send a private message to Sith-Avenger
Old 05-08-2006, 08:03 AM   #6
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Just in case... The copy protection will seriously mess up the game if you give the wrong answer at the jolly rogers identification. The game will deteriorate rapidly until the graphics and just about everything else is totally smashed up. I don't know about cracks, though.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Old 06-08-2006, 02:44 AM   #7
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,613
Default

Make sure that you answer right as MM says. Besides, I remeber that back when I used Win98 to run this game in my old computer it crashed at random times. It wasn't common but it was annoying because you can't save except when at a city. The most funny thing is that in my real DOS partition it wouldn't even start, and now that I use DOSBox it goes smooth as silk without crashes. I'd say this game can do funny things.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Old 06-08-2006, 05:16 AM   #8
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Recklinghuasen
Posts: 1,906
Default

QUOTE(Japofran @ Aug 6 2006, 04:44 AM) [snapback]246933[/snapback]
Quote:
The most funny thing is that in my real DOS partition it wouldn't even start, and now that I use DOSBox it goes smooth as silk without crashes. I'd say this game can do funny things.
[/b]
That's probably because there was not enough free conventional memory (the 600KB part). The game needs at least 590KB free to start if I remember correctly.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Old 17-08-2006, 10:01 AM   #9
lmcjaho
Guest
Default

I downloaded this game the other day and first let me say thanks Abandonia - I used to play this game for days when it was first released and I was extremely happy to find it here.



Unfortunately, I also downloaded the Manual and the Map, but I do not see the Captain's Broadsheet anywhere, and said document has the breakdown of which key does what, so without it I don't know how to do a few important things like command both groups (or switch between them) in a land combat situation so I am forced to try and make a run for the fort with the group I default command, hopefully getting there before my other group is slaughtered due to my inability to command them...

On an equally frustrating note, has anyone else experienced a problem during sea combat where your ship seems almost 100% unresponsive to a turn command?
                       
Old 17-08-2006, 03:59 PM   #10
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Please do not resurect old threads from the death. Also, your questions should be posted in Favorite Oldies and Newbies since they are not Troubleshooting related.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pirates Gold Kosta Games Discussion 167 17-07-2012 08:45 PM
Pirates Gold Goodguy3 Troubleshooting 2 29-04-2006 03:10 AM
Pirates Gold! Snopie Dee Troubleshooting 15 24-03-2006 05:17 AM
Pirates Gold bruno Gaming Zone 2 06-08-2005 12:13 AM
problem with pirates gold eric10051981 Troubleshooting 19 26-07-2005 04:22 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:25 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.