Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2012, 09:01 PM   #21
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Not much more or less than abandonware itself.
Read: it's not, but it's not likely to get anyone in trouble either.
If the owners of this piece of software have a problem with us hosting this specific package and let us know, we will remove it immediately.
We wouldn't bother hosting it if it was not the only real solution to running many old Windows games, particularly those that predate Windows 95. Backwards compatibility only goes so far.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2012, 03:28 AM   #22
pcpro178
Lurker

 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Question

I installed the Windows 3 archive using DosBox 0.74. It seems to work fine, except for the mouse, which seems to only want to point to the corners of the Windows 3 desktop. Any ideas? Thanks.

Update: It's probably worth mentioning that I'm running DosBox inside Windows XP Mode - Windows Virtual PC. The host system is Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. The mouse seems to work fine running DosBox directly from the Windows 7 host.

Last edited by pcpro178; 23-12-2012 at 03:41 AM. Reason: added details
pcpro178 is offline                         Send a private message to pcpro178
Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2012, 03:44 AM   #23
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcpro178 View Post
Update: It's probably worth mentioning that I'm running DosBox inside Windows XP Mode - Windows Virtual PC.
Why? There is no reason to do this.
Dosbox works fine directly on Win7-64.

Should you absolutely want to continue running an emulator inside a VM : disable joystick.
(dosbox -> manual)

Also:
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
............
It's been a while now, had time to test a lot of things with XP mode under Win7.
Have to say it's a great soft to run old applications or use old printers that refuse to run-work in Win7, but for gaming it's a let down. Not that surprising, after all it was never meant as gaming platform......
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2012, 09:13 AM   #24
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcpro178 View Post
Update: It's probably worth mentioning that I'm running DosBox inside Windows XP Mode - Windows Virtual PC. The host system is Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. The mouse seems to work fine running DosBox directly from the Windows 7 host.
Do you have a specific reason to run DOSBox in XP mode instead of directly? If yes, what is it?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 03:51 AM   #25
azzizzle
Lurker

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Hello there and thank you for all of the help so far!

I was able to install windows 3.1 correctly using your file (thank you SO much for that!).

I can log into windows using DOSbox just fine and am able to play free cell and some other games that came with your files. However, how do I add more games to play into your files, so I can play it through your windows? I have the files ready to go but apparently MUST do so through windows, not just DOSbox.
azzizzle is offline                         Send a private message to azzizzle
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 04:10 AM   #26
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azzizzle View Post
.... However, how do I add more games to play into your files, so I can play it through your windows?....
Good morning (yep, morning here ....)

It's pretty simple:
Let me assume that you got the whole W3 stuff in .....\oldgames\
Simply put (unzip) the game's folder into it, something as:
....\oldgames\yourgame\
When launching W3 within dosbox you'll find ....\oldgames\yourgame\ as
c:\yourgame\ in W3

Keep in mind that many W3 games will need to be installed, usually it's done by running setup.exe from the game's folder (some are still using 'install.xxx', but most will use setup)

[optional]
A good idea is to backup your whole ...\oldgames\ folder where you have installed W3 before installing other stuff (games, whatever) into it, as in those days it happened that programmers would overwrite some sysfiles with older or not so compat versions, completely screwing up other games/softs in the process, ah those were the days..... if happens it's simply a matter of putting your backup back to solve eventual probs.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 06:06 AM   #27
Paladin045
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I'm getting an odd error... at least, I think it's an odd one. It's not one I've seen yet on the forums, anyway.

When booting 3.11, it gets to the following point:

Creative DOS Multimedia Architecture (v1.00)
CSP Physical-Level driver (v1.14) for Sound Blaster 16.
Copyright (C) Creative Technology Ltd., 1992-1994. All rights reserved.
Error CSPSYS1006: Could not detect the CSP.

Driver initiation failed.
Quitting program...

Creative DOS Multimedia Architecture (v1.00)
CTMMSYS Integration driver (v1.00)
Copyright (C) Creative Technology Ltd., 1993-1995. All rights Reserved.

[screen automatically clears]

The selected display driver does not support the installed graphics chip.

Run the Setup program to select the proper display driver for the graphics
chip installed.

Press a key to continue..._





If it's pertinent information, I've got an ATI Mobility Radeon 5650 graphics card. Any help would be appreciated.
Paladin045 is offline                         Send a private message to Paladin045
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 06:16 AM   #28
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paladin045 View Post
.................
Error CSPSYS1006: Could not detect the CSP.

Driver initiation failed.
Quitting program...
.............................
The selected display driver does not support the installed graphics chip.
.................
Means you're not launching W3 (from the provided archive by Fifth) *(FYI: you can not 'boot' W3, it runs on top of Dos)* within the right emulated hardware, in other words: you ain't launching it through dosbox 0.74.

Reread carefully the instructions in the first post. And apply them.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 13-03-2013 at 07:42 AM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 10:24 AM   #29
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Let's go through what have you done - step by step - before you received that error message.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2013, 01:00 PM   #30
Paladin045
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I got the Windows 3.1 .rar from the first post, and extracted it to C:\oldapps. That's the folder I keep my abandonware in; each program in there has its own folder, but the 3.1 extraction is sitting in the main directory.

I open DOSbox 0.72, mount the oldapps folder to a virtual C drive, and give it the following command:

C:\windows.bat

It then proceeds to partially boot and display the error I posted above.
Paladin045 is offline                         Send a private message to Paladin045
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Earthsiege 2 Install via Windows 3.1 in DOSBox - Share.exe is requisted holydiver95 Troubleshooting 4 07-11-2010 04:16 PM
Windows 3.1 in DosBox - No Sound holydiver95 Tech Corner 2 20-08-2010 11:23 PM
Dosbox 0.73 and Windows 7 [Basic howto] dosraider Tutorials 4 04-08-2010 03:30 PM
How to install Windows 3.1x in Dosbox from scratch Napostriouf Tutorials 0 23-06-2009 06:38 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:11 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.