Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Gaming Zone
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-09-2012, 01:36 PM   #11
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 496
Default

Valve's Source engine provides some pretty advanced demo recorder/editor:
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...ecording_Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by RRS View Post
As I suspected, there were traces of this function in Wolfenstein 3D but it was removed in later versions?
I guess it's actually not very surprising, as the developers undoubtedly used it to create the pre-made demo recordings for the attract mode, it's just that someone came up with the idea of allowing the users to do that too at some point (BTW, any idea what the first game to support user-created demos was?).

I remember a discussion in the FED2k forums about traces of demo recording code in Dune II, which was used for the non-interactive demo release of the game; I think Nyerguds or CCHyper mentioned similar code leftovers in Command & Conquer (which BTW has a semi-functional attract mode which can be activated with a command line parameter - it only works in the DOS version though) and also Red Alert (if I'm not mistaken).
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2012, 07:08 PM   #12
RRS
(Gaming) History Buff
 
RRS's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 586
Default

Thanks for all that research! I didn't know those websites.
In the meantime I've started digging through Wikipedia's article on machinima, didn't know that Spielberg used "Unreal Tournament" Quake movies are no news to me. My buddies used to make videoclips out of "IL-2 Sturmovik". I'm just surprised now it's called film making and art!

You mentioned other genres: I've started looking for platformers. Duke Nukem (the first one!) has option "play user demo", but how can I record one? Abuse seems to have demo recording feature, but only in level editor? Anyone more familiar with these two?

By the way, I've updated the group description (pending) with extra info & to make it more clear.
RRS is offline                         Send a private message to RRS
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2012, 07:15 PM   #13
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 496
Default

I never watched any machinima really, but I think Red vs. Blue (using the Halo game engine) is a popular one.

I've posted my results with Tyrian and Rise of the Triad in MobyGames forums. On a side note Tyrian sometimes literally freezes DOSBox on exit - previously I thought it was only a v1.0/1.1 thingy, but it turns out it also happens in v2.1 and Tyrian 2000 shareware as well.

I didn't know Duke Nukem had user demo playback. Frenkel's site and Duke Nukem Central don't seem to have any info on that.

BTW, have you looked into Duke Nukem II?

[Edit] The option to record user demos in Duke NUkem is mentioned here, apparently someone was able to actually record a new demo, but the details are rather sketchy.
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more

Last edited by MrFlibble; 23-09-2012 at 12:18 AM.
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2012, 06:08 AM   #14
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrFlibble View Post
[Edit] The option to record user demos in Duke NUkem is mentioned here, apparently someone was able to actually record a new demo, but the details are rather sketchy.
Duke Nukem records a user demo automatically when you play but only in the 1st level of every episode and there is a time limit.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2012, 12:15 PM   #15
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 496
Default

Yeah, I've already noticed that, it works in the shareware version too. I wonder if it will record a demo of another level if you remove USERDEMO.DN# and then load a saved game.
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TF2 Replays TheChosen Music, Art, Movies 0 17-11-2011 01:10 AM
Recording Replays In Dosbox 0.70 ianfreddie07 Troubleshooting 3 19-05-2007 10:46 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:23 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.